KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

prevención y readaptación social (órgano administrativo desconcentrado de)

English translation: rehabilitación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:readaptación
English translation:rehabilitación
Entered by: AnaBlyth

09:58 May 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: prevención y readaptación social (órgano administrativo desconcentrado de)
El mismo certificado de buena conducta.
Apreciaré sus buenas sugestiones para poner este término en inglés australiano.
Gracias!
AnaBlyth
social prevention and rehabilitation
Explanation:
I basically agree with Terry, except that "crime" was not in the text; I also feel that "social" as an adjective extends its description to both preceding nouns. In this way, it would cover minor offenses and juvenile delinquency (which is what is usually meant by "prevención", as against hard-line crime).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Parrot. En el original en inglés, también puede decirse que "social" se aplica a los dos sustantivos.
Tu ayuda es muy apreciada.
Gracias a todos los que ayudaron!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prevention and social readaptation
Henry Hinds
4 +1social prevention and rehabilitation
Parrot
3 +1crime prevention and (social) rehabilitation
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crime prevention and (social) rehabilitation


Explanation:
...a decentralized body (agency) of.....

The "social" is optional but I believe this should do it for you.

See:

AIC: Crime Prevention: Crime Prevention for Aboriginal ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in crime prevention; and rehabilitation and primary ... process of community based crime
prevention as just ... Appendix V - Primary prevention for community wellbeing ...
www.aic.gov.au/publications/crimprev/aboriginal/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

AIC: Crime and Violence Prevention - Violence: Directions for ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of public outrage over increased crime rates, more ... lack of programs for the rehabilitation
of violent ... make a limited contribution to the prevention and control ...
www.aic.gov.au/research/cvp/ncv/vda-sec26.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.aic.gov.au ]

ICPC International Observer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Anger management and violence prevention: Improving effectiveness ... Anger management;
Aggression rehabilitation programs ... and psychological costs of crime for small ...
www.crime-prevention-intl.org/english/observ_pre8/ news/publications_n08_01.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

IMPORTANCE OF GLOBAL, REGIONAL COOPERATION IN FIGHT AGAINST DRUGS ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... had produced results regarding the protection of crime witnesses and ... National Anti-Drugs
Bureau, which coordinated prevention and rehabilitation activities ...
www.un.org/News/Press/docs/2002/gashc3689.doc.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Department of Justice - Office of Crime Prevention - Northern ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Australia and New Zealand Crime Prevention Ministerial Forum (National Anti-Crime
Strategy) - grew out of a National Anti-Crime Strategy that was established ...
www.nt.gov.au/justice/ocp/pages/links.shtml - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Northern Territory Government of Australia - Meda Releases - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of a holistic approach to crime prevention that incorporates ... engage prisoners in their
rehabilitation so they ... of preventing re-offending and preventing crime.". ...
www.nt.gov.au/ocm/media_releases/ 20021212_nzprisonerrehab.shtml - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.nt.gov.au ]

Open Directory - Society: Crime: Prevention - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Crime Prevention & Community Safety - Crime prevention information and ... respond to
the European crime problem by ... and practice in the rehabilitation of offenders ...
dmoz.org/Society/Crime/Prevention/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Defining crime prevention [Crime Prevention Register] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Examples of developmental crime prevention projects appearing in ... Young People's
Rape Prevention Program which ... attitude changing rehabilitation programs for ...
203.34.9.76/research/cvp/register/def.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Policy Library ¦ Crime Prevention, Justice and Legal Policy ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of harm resulting from the crime, including harm ... Treatment and rehabilitation programmes
claimed 13 per cent, and 12 per cent went on education and prevention. ...
www.policylibrary.com/lawandorder/ - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lawlink NSW: Crime Prevention Division Newsletter July 2001 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Research and Social Policy, Mission Australia) who presented ... enhancing their chances
of rehabilitation in the ... The role of the Crime Prevention Division is to ...
www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/cpd.nsf/pages/cpdnews_jun2001


Luck Ana!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Henrique:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social prevention and rehabilitation


Explanation:
I basically agree with Terry, except that "crime" was not in the text; I also feel that "social" as an adjective extends its description to both preceding nouns. In this way, it would cover minor offenses and juvenile delinquency (which is what is usually meant by "prevención", as against hard-line crime).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Parrot. En el original en inglés, también puede decirse que "social" se aplica a los dos sustantivos.
Tu ayuda es muy apreciada.
Gracias a todos los que ayudaron!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prevention and social readaptation


Explanation:
Refers to the Mexican correctional system.

Dirección de Prevención y Readaptación Social = agency

Centro de Readaptación Social (CeReSo) is the name for their Prisons, there are plenty of them and all overcrowded.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 12:59:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADD:

(órgano administrativo desconcentrado de)

(decentralized administrative body of...)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512