KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Primera Autoridad Civil

English translation: Highest Civil Authority


13:19 May 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / birth certificate
Spanish term or phrase: Primera Autoridad Civil
Primera Autoridad Civil del Municipio Autónomo...[I'm looking for a stock phrase in English -- busco una frase hecha, un cliché, en inglés)
Paul García
United States
English translation:Highest Civil Authority
Explanation:
Sorry, but I've never heard Primary used in this context.
HTH

... That, at least, is what at least what Jay Garner says, who until yesterday
was Washington's highest civil authority in post-war-Iraq. ...
www.ontheglobe.com/notes/notes80.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Highest Civil Authority
johnclaude
4Primary Civil Authority
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Primary Civil Authority


Explanation:
suggestion

seems to fit

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Highest Civil Authority


Explanation:
Sorry, but I've never heard Primary used in this context.
HTH

... That, at least, is what at least what Jay Garner says, who until yesterday
was Washington's highest civil authority in post-war-Iraq. ...
www.ontheglobe.com/notes/notes80.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Google gives 175 hits
18 mins

agree  Adriana Torres
13 hrs