KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

me he sido presentado

English translation: A male child has been presented...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:me ha sido presentado un varón (Certif. nacimiento)
English translation:A male child has been presented...
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

13:22 May 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / birth certificate
Spanish term or phrase: me he sido presentado
...me he sido presentado un niño varón por: Fulano Fulanía
Paul García
United States
A male child has been presented...
Explanation:
Paul: there is a typo and it should read "Me ha sido presentado". It must be a Mexican certificate (I've translated a few lately) and that is customary. The child is taken to the Civil Registry and is presented to the Registrar or Secretary.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
the typo helped throw me, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4A male child has been presented...
Monica Colangelo
5 +3has been brought before meMaria Lemus
4I have been shown
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have been shown


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish-English

one translation of "presentar" is "show" - it is logical in this context

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A male child has been presented...


Explanation:
Paul: there is a typo and it should read "Me ha sido presentado". It must be a Mexican certificate (I've translated a few lately) and that is customary. The child is taken to the Civil Registry and is presented to the Registrar or Secretary.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
the typo helped throw me, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Igual en Venezuela
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel

agree  Rubén de la Fuente
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Rubén

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ino

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has been brought before me


Explanation:
I agree there is a typo, it should be: ME HA SIDO PRESENTADO, which means the parents (or whomever) brings a child before the judge in order to be registered

Maria Lemus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
26 mins

agree  virginia ferreira
3 hrs

agree  ljarque: This suggestion is more approppriate and less parallel than trixiemck (sorry trix)
2071 days