KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

con fines extra procesales

English translation: for extra-procedural purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con fines extra procesales
English translation:for extra-procedural purposes
Entered by: Parrot

22:46 May 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: con fines extra procesales
declararon con fines extra procesales
Javier Bustamante
for extra-procedural purposes
Explanation:
Cf., Alcaraz
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for extra-procedural purposes
Parrot
4 +1with out-of-court purposes
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for extra-procedural purposes


Explanation:
Cf., Alcaraz

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
2 mins
  -> hola!

agree  Andrea Viaggio
53 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with out-of-court purposes


Explanation:
Since "proceso" often means "trial", it sounds much more legal in nature to state "out-of-court" than "extra-procedural"

West in his Legal Dictionary has "extrajudicial" as "out-of-court"



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
1 hr
  -> thank you, adrito :)