KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ver frase

English translation: in witness whereof, [whoever/they/xxxx] sign this [instrument/power/whatever] on [this xxx day....]


17:15 May 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ver frase
y para que conste firman el presente en

THANKS
johnclaude
English translation:in witness whereof, [whoever/they/xxxx] sign this [instrument/power/whatever] on [this xxx day....]
Explanation:
the [] are you to fill in the blanks appropriately
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Marian, thanks for the help ...and verbis...thanks for the comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in witness whereof, [whoever/they/xxxx] sign this [instrument/power/whatever] on [this xxx day....]
Marian Greenfield
4In witness thereof, this certification/contract/agreemnt /document
verbis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in witness whereof, [whoever/they/xxxx] sign this [instrument/power/whatever] on [this xxx day....]


Explanation:
the [] are you to fill in the blanks appropriately

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Marian, thanks for the help ...and verbis...thanks for the comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: ¡Qué rápida eres!
4 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In witness thereof, this certification/contract/agreemnt /document


Explanation:
is signed /we sing
"we" not "they"!!!!!

http://www.somosprimos.com/spnov02.htm
http://farsite.hill.af.mil/reghtml/regs/other/usafe/5352.htm







on....



I do not know which kind of document it is, that's why I put some choices ;)))

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112