KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ver frase

English translation: (abajo)


17:47 May 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ver frase
vende el vehículo marca.....modelo....y con matrícula....

Sorry all - legal terminology is not my strong point

Many thanks -
johnclaude
English translation:(abajo)
Explanation:
...is selling a Ford Explorer vehicle, license number... (example)

Unlike Spanish usage, in USA English we do not say "make" and "model", we just put them down.

Makes classified ads less words also and cheaper.

or "has a ( ) vehicle for sale"...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all and once more to Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6make / model / with the registration number
William Stein
5(abajo)
Henry Hinds
5He (she) sells the car of trademark... model.... registration number
Ekaterina Khovanovitch
5marca: make
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marca: make


Explanation:
modelo: model
matrícula: licence plate

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
make / model / with the registration number


Explanation:
You can also say "manufacturer" instead of make.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:50:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]Sales Tax Exemption Affidavit for Authorized Interstate Carriers
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... number _________________________________ Year Make Model Vehicle/Aircraft/Equipment
identification or registration number Year Make Model Vehicle/Aircraft ...
tax.utah.gov/forms/current/tc-719.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Application for Compliance Decals
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 5. Enter the registration number. ... Enter the year of manufacture (for example, 1983,
1988) Make: Enter the make code (for ... Model: Enter the model name or number. ...
www.state.ma.us/rmv/forms/20823.pdf - Similar pages

N-Number Inquiry
... N-Number | Serial Number | Name Inquiry | Dealer Inquiry | Make/Model N-Number ... Every
aircraft registered in the USA has a unique registration number. ...
www.avhome.com/faa/nnumber.php - 11k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
25 mins

agree  Adriana Torres
1 hr

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Lucinda
2 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs

agree  Sery
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He (she) sells the car of trademark... model.... registration number


Explanation:
....

Ekaterina Khovanovitch
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(abajo)


Explanation:
...is selling a Ford Explorer vehicle, license number... (example)

Unlike Spanish usage, in USA English we do not say "make" and "model", we just put them down.

Makes classified ads less words also and cheaper.

or "has a ( ) vehicle for sale"...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks to all and once more to Henry!