KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Avales sociales / Consejo Deliberante

English translation: Project Endorsement from Social Bodies or Institutions/deliberative council


14:08 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Avales sociales / Consejo Deliberante
Avales sociales del proyecto:
- Consejo Provincial de Educacion
- Consejo Deliberante
Isabella
English translation:Project Endorsement from Social Bodies or Institutions/deliberative council
Explanation:
this is re education and not companies, right?
Deliberative Council on Political Ethics and Council on the Parliamentary
System. A Deliberative Council on Political Ethics was ...
www.shugiin.go.jp/itdb_english.nsf/ html/statics/guide/delibera.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Deliberative Council on Political Ethics
Deliberative Council on Political Ethics. Deliberative Council on
Political Ethics. ( as of April 5,2003 ). The Deliberative Council ...
www.sangiin.go.jp/japanese/joho1/ committ/list/l0901e.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Deliberative Polling
... that the technique of Deliberative Polling could be adapted to facilitate the creation
and operation of an online Deliberative Council – a representative ...
cyber.law.harvard.edu/rcs/fish.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

RE: [Membership] James Fishkin proposes Internet Deliberative ...
... RE: [Membership] James Fishkin proposes Internet Deliberative Council. ... Next by thread:
Re: [Membership] James Fishkin proposes Internet Deliberative Council; ...
www.icann.org/comments-mail/membership/ archive1/msg00408.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: [Membership] James Fishkin proposes Internet Deliberative ...

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Project Endorsement from Social Bodies or Institutions/deliberative councilJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1corporate guarantees by endorsement / deliberative advice
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate guarantees by endorsement / deliberative advice


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In West\'s Legal Dictionary (1999), I was able to find \"aval\"

\"aval\" \"guarantee of endosement\"

So \"aval social\" would be \"corporate guarantee of endorsement\"

I could not locate \"consejo deliberante\" in my legal sources that are printed. I will not do some more consulting with the Internet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:18:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is from General Shelton, the former Chairman of the Joint Chief of Staffs in April, 1998:

Mentoring is a process of thoughtful and deliberate advice, education, and counsel designed to assist in professional growth and an important step in helping provide the leaders of tomorrow. It is hard for me to imagine an officer, NCO, or DoD civilian, succeeding without the benefit of sound advice from experienced superiors. Yet, by sometimes putting artificial gender barriers around the mentoring process, we\'ve prevented women from gaining the full benefits of the process. And I know that there are a large number of men being led by women who could also benefit from mentoring.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 14:19:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is from the Financial Advisor, so \"deliberative advice\" is used in this context also:

Another way to provide investors with more security? Targeted communication and more strategic and deliberate advice, said Robert Eaton, managing director of retail marketing at Merrill Lynch Investment Managers. \"We’re getting away from products and moving to solutions,\" Eaton said. That means evolving the way they communicate and wholesale to advisors. The push, he said, is away from the latest product and toward helping planners understand and service their database and book of business. To do that, Merrill is working hard to offer platforms that integrate technology with advisors’ databases, which will drive the solutions orientation the giant broker-dealer believes is essential to advisors’ and its success.



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si
24 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Project Endorsement from Social Bodies or Institutions/deliberative council


Explanation:
this is re education and not companies, right?
Deliberative Council on Political Ethics and Council on the Parliamentary
System. A Deliberative Council on Political Ethics was ...
www.shugiin.go.jp/itdb_english.nsf/ html/statics/guide/delibera.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Deliberative Council on Political Ethics
Deliberative Council on Political Ethics. Deliberative Council on
Political Ethics. ( as of April 5,2003 ). The Deliberative Council ...
www.sangiin.go.jp/japanese/joho1/ committ/list/l0901e.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Deliberative Polling
... that the technique of Deliberative Polling could be adapted to facilitate the creation
and operation of an online Deliberative Council – a representative ...
cyber.law.harvard.edu/rcs/fish.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

RE: [Membership] James Fishkin proposes Internet Deliberative ...
... RE: [Membership] James Fishkin proposes Internet Deliberative Council. ... Next by thread:
Re: [Membership] James Fishkin proposes Internet Deliberative Council; ...
www.icann.org/comments-mail/membership/ archive1/msg00408.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: [Membership] James Fishkin proposes Internet Deliberative ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help.