KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Personalidad jurídica

English translation: Corporate identity/legal entity/legal personality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Personalidad jurídica
English translation:Corporate identity/legal entity/legal personality
Entered by: Elías Sauza

18:18 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Personalidad jurídica
Not needed. Just to confirm: Legal personality? The kudoz glossary has legal personality and legal status.
Elías Sauza
Mexico
corporate status
Explanation:
Or "incorporation", or soemthing is or was "incorporated". Básicamente así, pero la misma forma será función del contexto y redacción de la frase.

"El organismo adquirió su personalidad jurídica..." = The organization was incorporated... (or obtained its corporate status)..." etc.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2legal /corporate / artificial personality
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1legal entity
Michael Powers (PhD)
5legal capacity
Lesley Clarke
5 -1Company or corporationcebice
5 -1corporate status
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal /corporate / artificial personality


Explanation:
Hi Elías,

These are the options available!

Enjoy the day
Luisa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:27:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The Ref.: Diccionario de Téminos Economicos, Financieros e Comerciales - Enrique Alcaraz Varó & Brian Hughes

Ref.: Diccionario de Terminos Juridicos - Enrique Alcaraz Varó & Brian Hughes:

1) Legal personality

2) Juristic Person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:57:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some definitions to assist in deciphering which one to use:

Legal personality - is the sum total of a person\'s legal rights, powers, capacities and duties (his advantages and disadvantages)

Corporate personality - is the sum of rights borne by a corporate body

Artificial person - a body, e.g. a corporation recognised by law as having rights and duties (also known as JURISTIC PERSON)

(Ref.: Dictionary of Law - L.B. Curzon)


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Legal personality
21 mins

agree  Patrick Weill: legal personality
3887 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
corporate status


Explanation:
Or "incorporation", or soemthing is or was "incorporated". Básicamente así, pero la misma forma será función del contexto y redacción de la frase.

"El organismo adquirió su personalidad jurídica..." = The organization was incorporated... (or obtained its corporate status)..." etc.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patrick Weill: ok, but in the case of natural persons, it also applies. That's why "legal personality" is correct. An older term, but still used
3887 days
  -> Your disagree is invalid, because my answer is correct, as is yours, which is apparently not too popular.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Company or corporation


Explanation:
"Personalidad Jurídica" is a corporation or duly incorporated entity, as opposed to a private individual.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patrick Weill: nope, it applies to both
3887 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal entity


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:49:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spanish Oxford Business Dictionary (2002)

This is where \"legal entity\" is found.

Other sources have \"legal personality\" , etc., but \" legal entity\" sounds more nature to me.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: "legal personality" is a word you find in all the dictionaries and nowhere else.
15 mins
  -> thank you, William - I agree with your comment about " legal personality."

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal capacity


Explanation:
this is my preferred translation for this term
Diccionario de Terminología Juridica Mexicana
Javier Becerra

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446