KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

eventualmente frustratorias del los derechos de su acredor.

English translation: Please consider this


08:32 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: eventualmente frustratorias del los derechos de su acredor.
Hi Proz,
legal doc. that says:
El destinario directo de la cautelar no puede validamente alegar, en defensa del exlusivo interes de terceros, circumstancias derivados de propio accionar, eventualmente frustratorias de los derechos de su acreedor.
Thanks
J.
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:Please consider this
Explanation:
... circumstances resulting from his own acts, which could eventually diminish the rights of his creditor.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Beware the false friend!
Gillian Hargreaves
4 +1Please consider this
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1which might frustrate the rights of his/its creditor
Gillian Hargreaves
4which could impinge the rights of his [the recipient's] creditor
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which might frustrate the rights of his/its creditor


Explanation:
One possibility

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please consider this


Explanation:
... circumstances resulting from his own acts, which could eventually diminish the rights of his creditor.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77: Good given the difficulty of translating such a defective Spanish source text
8 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which could impinge the rights of his [the recipient's] creditor


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beware the false friend!


Explanation:
"Eventualmente" does NOT mean "eventually" (which would be "finalmente", "al fin y al cabo", "a la larga", "con el tiempo", etc.)
"Eventualmente" should be translated "possibly", "if appropriate" or by using "can" or something similar.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77: That is a very good correction regarding the connotation of the part that is not of the text in question, but very useful. Another correct words would be: accidently, fortuitously, by chance, etc.
6 hrs