KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

afinacion del juicio

English translation: The application of the doctrine of estoppel requires honing our strategies at trial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La aplicación de la doctrina de los actos propios requiere la afinación del juicio
English translation:The application of the doctrine of estoppel requires honing our strategies at trial
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

15:40 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: afinacion del juicio
Hi Proz,
It says: la aplicacion de la doctrina de los propios actos requiere una particualr afinacion del juicio.
Thanks
J.
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
The application of the doctrine of estoppel
Explanation:
The application of the doctrine of estoppel requires that we deal with the trial by using very specific methods/ strategies/ legal tools

The application of the doctrine of estoppel requires a fine-tuning [thank you Cecilia!] of the methods/ strategies/ legal tools to be used at trial

See definitions below.

Kind regards,

Manuel
…..
12 yrs translating for intnl law firms, Courts, Ministries of Justice & of Foreign Affairs in Venezuela
-----

ESTOPPEL, pleading. An estoppel is a preclusion, in law, which prevents a man from alleging or denying a fact, in consequence o his own previous act, allegation or denial of a contrary tenor. Stepb. Pl. 239. Lord Coke says, " an estoppel is, when a man is concluded by his own act or acceptance, to say the truth." Co. Litt. 352, a. And Blackstone defines "an estoppel to be a special plea in bar, which happens where a man has done some act, or executed some deed, which estops or precludes him from averring any thing to the contrary. 3 Cora. 308. Estoppels are odious in law; 1 Serg. & R. 444; they are not admitted in equity against the truth. Id. 442. Nor can jurors be estopped from saying the truth, because they are sworn to do so, although they are estopped from finding against the admission of the parties in their pleadings. 2 Rep. 4; Salk. 276; B. N. P. 298; 2 Barn. & Ald. 662; Angel on Water Courses, 228-9. See Co. Litt. 352, a, b, 351, a. notes.

2. An estoppel may, arise either from matter of record; from the deed of the party; or from matter in Pays; that is, matter of fact.

3. Thus, any confession or admission made in pleading, in a court of record, whether it be express, or implied from pleading over without a traverse, will forever preclude the party from afterwards contesting the same fact in any subsequent suit with his adversary. Com. Dig. Estoppel, A 1. This is an estoppel by matter of record.

4. As an instance of an estoppel by deed, may be mentioned the case of a bond reciting a certain fact. The party executing that bond, will be precluded from afterwards denying in any action brought upon that instrument, the fact , so recited. 5 Barn. & Ald. 682.

5. An example of an estoppel by matter in pays occurs when one man Las accepted rent of another. He will be estopped from afterwards. denying, in any action, with that person, that he was, at the time of such acceptance, his tenant. Com. Dig. Estoppel, A 3 Co. Litt. 352, a.

6. This doctrine of law gives rise to a kind of pleading that is neither by way of traverse, nor confession. and avoidance: viz. a pleading, that, waiving any question of fact, relies merely on the estoppel, and, after stating the previous act, allegation, or denial, of the opposite party, prays judgment, if he shall be received or admitted to aver contrary to what he before did or said. This pleading is called pleading by way of estoppel. Steph. 240a

7. Every estoppel ought to be reciprocal, that is, to bind both parties: and this is the reason that regularly a stranger shall neither take advantage or be bound by an estoppel. It should be directly affirmative, and not by inference nor against an estoppel. (…)
http://www.jusbelli.com/Bouvier/bouvier1856_est.html
+++++

estoppel: impedimento legal, exclusión, doctrina o vinculación de los actos propios; petición de inadmisibilidad o exclusión de una prueba o de parte de las pretensiones de una de las partes// solicitud de declaración de nulidad procesal// cualquier impugnación basada en la doctrina de los actos propios. [El término estoppel, derivado del normando antiguo estouper, se aplica a la norma legal y/o testifical mediante la cual el que ha inducido a otro de determinada manera (aseverando algo, con su conducta, con su silencio, por medio de una escritura pública, etc.) no puede negar lo dicho o hecho, o volverse atrás cuando las consecuencias jurídicas de su aseveración le son desfavorables). [Varó-Hughes]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:43:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son ustedes muy amables, también aprendo yo con las demás intervenciones cada vez que intento responder a una pregunta, como ahora, que tu sugerencia me hecho saber cómo se denomina cierta habilidad que viene perfeccionándose desde la edad de piedra…

Me faltaba la fuente directa en español.

Manuel
----

PODER JUDICIAL DE LA PROVINCIA DEL CHUBUT
CAMARA DE APELACIONES EN LO CIVIL, COMERCIAL, LABORAL E INSTRUCTORIA

DOCTRINA DE LOS ACTOS PROPIOS

Inadmisibilidad.- 074-Nadie puede ponerse en contradicción con sus propios actos, ejerciendo una conducta incompatible con una anterior, es inadmisible que un litigante pretenda fundamentar su accionar con hechos y razones de derecho que contravengan simultáneamente sus propios actos, es decir, que asuma una actitud que lo venga a colocar en contraposición a su anterior proceder (S.I.C. 41/2000 Sala \"B\").
------------------------------------------------------
http://www.juschubut.gov.ar/info/boletin_cane.htm

+++++

SUPERIOR TRIBUNAL DE JUSTICIA JURISPRUDENCIA CIVIL
120.- DOCTRINA DE LOS ACTOS PROPIOS-

La doctrina de los actos propios constituye substancialmente una prohibición de contradecir actualmente, con una reclamación en justicia, extremos materiales anteriores razonablemente entendidos por otro que estaba autorizado para derivar ese entendimiento en razón de alguna relación de derecho preexistente (Cf. Doctrina de Los Actos Propios, Manual de Jurisprudencia LA LEY, pág. XXXII). Voto del Dr. Balladini (SD).
http://www.jusrionegro.gov.ar/pagina_celeste/jurisprudencia/...
++++


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more vote for \"honing\"

tr.v. honed, hon•ing, hones

4. To perfect or make more intense or effective: a speaker who honed her delivery by long practice.

Phrasal Verb: hone in
4. To direct one\'s attention; focus: The lawyer honed in on the gist of the plaintiff\'s testimony.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=hone

Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thank you Manuel :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The application of the doctrine of estoppelManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4(requires) the qualification of the specifics (particulars)
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(requires) the qualification of the specifics (particulars)


Explanation:
of the judgment (case).

This may be read as a need for fine-tuning in the interests of jurisprudence.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: I like "fine-tuning"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The application of the doctrine of estoppel


Explanation:
The application of the doctrine of estoppel requires that we deal with the trial by using very specific methods/ strategies/ legal tools

The application of the doctrine of estoppel requires a fine-tuning [thank you Cecilia!] of the methods/ strategies/ legal tools to be used at trial

See definitions below.

Kind regards,

Manuel
…..
12 yrs translating for intnl law firms, Courts, Ministries of Justice & of Foreign Affairs in Venezuela
-----

ESTOPPEL, pleading. An estoppel is a preclusion, in law, which prevents a man from alleging or denying a fact, in consequence o his own previous act, allegation or denial of a contrary tenor. Stepb. Pl. 239. Lord Coke says, " an estoppel is, when a man is concluded by his own act or acceptance, to say the truth." Co. Litt. 352, a. And Blackstone defines "an estoppel to be a special plea in bar, which happens where a man has done some act, or executed some deed, which estops or precludes him from averring any thing to the contrary. 3 Cora. 308. Estoppels are odious in law; 1 Serg. & R. 444; they are not admitted in equity against the truth. Id. 442. Nor can jurors be estopped from saying the truth, because they are sworn to do so, although they are estopped from finding against the admission of the parties in their pleadings. 2 Rep. 4; Salk. 276; B. N. P. 298; 2 Barn. & Ald. 662; Angel on Water Courses, 228-9. See Co. Litt. 352, a, b, 351, a. notes.

2. An estoppel may, arise either from matter of record; from the deed of the party; or from matter in Pays; that is, matter of fact.

3. Thus, any confession or admission made in pleading, in a court of record, whether it be express, or implied from pleading over without a traverse, will forever preclude the party from afterwards contesting the same fact in any subsequent suit with his adversary. Com. Dig. Estoppel, A 1. This is an estoppel by matter of record.

4. As an instance of an estoppel by deed, may be mentioned the case of a bond reciting a certain fact. The party executing that bond, will be precluded from afterwards denying in any action brought upon that instrument, the fact , so recited. 5 Barn. & Ald. 682.

5. An example of an estoppel by matter in pays occurs when one man Las accepted rent of another. He will be estopped from afterwards. denying, in any action, with that person, that he was, at the time of such acceptance, his tenant. Com. Dig. Estoppel, A 3 Co. Litt. 352, a.

6. This doctrine of law gives rise to a kind of pleading that is neither by way of traverse, nor confession. and avoidance: viz. a pleading, that, waiving any question of fact, relies merely on the estoppel, and, after stating the previous act, allegation, or denial, of the opposite party, prays judgment, if he shall be received or admitted to aver contrary to what he before did or said. This pleading is called pleading by way of estoppel. Steph. 240a

7. Every estoppel ought to be reciprocal, that is, to bind both parties: and this is the reason that regularly a stranger shall neither take advantage or be bound by an estoppel. It should be directly affirmative, and not by inference nor against an estoppel. (…)
http://www.jusbelli.com/Bouvier/bouvier1856_est.html
+++++

estoppel: impedimento legal, exclusión, doctrina o vinculación de los actos propios; petición de inadmisibilidad o exclusión de una prueba o de parte de las pretensiones de una de las partes// solicitud de declaración de nulidad procesal// cualquier impugnación basada en la doctrina de los actos propios. [El término estoppel, derivado del normando antiguo estouper, se aplica a la norma legal y/o testifical mediante la cual el que ha inducido a otro de determinada manera (aseverando algo, con su conducta, con su silencio, por medio de una escritura pública, etc.) no puede negar lo dicho o hecho, o volverse atrás cuando las consecuencias jurídicas de su aseveración le son desfavorables). [Varó-Hughes]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:43:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son ustedes muy amables, también aprendo yo con las demás intervenciones cada vez que intento responder a una pregunta, como ahora, que tu sugerencia me hecho saber cómo se denomina cierta habilidad que viene perfeccionándose desde la edad de piedra…

Me faltaba la fuente directa en español.

Manuel
----

PODER JUDICIAL DE LA PROVINCIA DEL CHUBUT
CAMARA DE APELACIONES EN LO CIVIL, COMERCIAL, LABORAL E INSTRUCTORIA

DOCTRINA DE LOS ACTOS PROPIOS

Inadmisibilidad.- 074-Nadie puede ponerse en contradicción con sus propios actos, ejerciendo una conducta incompatible con una anterior, es inadmisible que un litigante pretenda fundamentar su accionar con hechos y razones de derecho que contravengan simultáneamente sus propios actos, es decir, que asuma una actitud que lo venga a colocar en contraposición a su anterior proceder (S.I.C. 41/2000 Sala \"B\").
------------------------------------------------------
http://www.juschubut.gov.ar/info/boletin_cane.htm

+++++

SUPERIOR TRIBUNAL DE JUSTICIA JURISPRUDENCIA CIVIL
120.- DOCTRINA DE LOS ACTOS PROPIOS-

La doctrina de los actos propios constituye substancialmente una prohibición de contradecir actualmente, con una reclamación en justicia, extremos materiales anteriores razonablemente entendidos por otro que estaba autorizado para derivar ese entendimiento en razón de alguna relación de derecho preexistente (Cf. Doctrina de Los Actos Propios, Manual de Jurisprudencia LA LEY, pág. XXXII). Voto del Dr. Balladini (SD).
http://www.jusrionegro.gov.ar/pagina_celeste/jurisprudencia/...
++++


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 20:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more vote for \"honing\"

tr.v. honed, hon•ing, hones

4. To perfect or make more intense or effective: a speaker who honed her delivery by long practice.

Phrasal Verb: hone in
4. To direct one\'s attention; focus: The lawyer honed in on the gist of the plaintiff\'s testimony.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=hone



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
Thank you Manuel :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston: yes - 1 more source: Ariel / Dicc. de Términos Jurídicos: estoppel = ...doctrina de los actos propios, another possibility for afinación - honing
1 hr

agree  ACCURATE77: Very good, Manuel. You made recall that term "estoppel" from my business law class years ago. I am learning from you.
2 hrs