KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Juez en regimen de provision temporal

English translation: acting judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juez en regimen de provisión temporal
English translation:acting judge

18:12 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Juez en regimen de provision temporal
CV
Alexandra Douard
Acting judge
Explanation:
Doing duty for another; officiating or holding a temporary rank or position or performing services temporarily.

West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Regards, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Acting judgeSery
5Interim JudgeKaren Kedney
5Judge pro temcebice


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Judge pro tem


Explanation:
pro tempore (for the moment)

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interim Judge


Explanation:
Temporary judge, in the meantime, while they either elect or appoint a new one.

Karen Kedney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acting judge


Explanation:
Doing duty for another; officiating or holding a temporary rank or position or performing services temporarily.

West's Law & Comm. Dic.

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
thanks