KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Por lo anterior, le solicitamos se realice el pago y nos envíe el comprobante co

English translation: Therefore. we request the payment be made and that the receipt be sent to us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por lo anterior, le solicitamos se realice el pago y nos envíe el comprobante co
English translation:Therefore. we request the payment be made and that the receipt be sent to us
Entered by: Karen Kedney

18:38 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Por lo anterior, le solicitamos se realice el pago y nos envíe el comprobante co
carta administrativa
JH Trads
United States
Therefore. we request the payment be made and that the receipt be sent to us
Explanation:
Just getting right to the point. Pay up and proove it.
Selected response from:

Karen Kedney
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Therefore. we request the payment be made and that the receipt be sent to usKaren Kedney
5 +1consequently, we kindly ask you to pay and send us the (stamped) receipt...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 -1From the preceding, we are requesting the payment be made to you and a receipt be sent to us
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
From the preceding, we are requesting the payment be made to you and a receipt be sent to us


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karen Kedney: There is no mention of a payment being "made to you"
21 hrs
  -> The indirect object (or dative) "le" is third person singular, and could be intepreted as "you, him, her, it".

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Therefore. we request the payment be made and that the receipt be sent to us


Explanation:
Just getting right to the point. Pay up and proove it.

Karen Kedney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins

agree  colemh
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consequently, we kindly ask you to pay and send us the (stamped) receipt...


Explanation:
Hola, Hugo!
Creo que no está de más un poco de cortesía. "Le solicitamos" es una manera de pedir las cosas como diciendo "por favor", aunque obvies esta última expresión.

Si fuera más imperativo, diría "encarecemos efectúe el pago" o "sírvase pagar".

Un saludo afectuoso,
María Eugenia

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Becke
1 hr
  -> Thank you Paul.