KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

intereses por mora

English translation: interest on overdue payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intereses por mora
English translation:interest on overdue payments
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

21:20 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / law / economics
Spanish term or phrase: intereses por mora
Verification of an organization's credit
Rafa Lombardino
United States
"interest on overdue payments" is given by a Le Docte legal dictionary;
Explanation:
"default or penal interest", and "interest on arrears" are given by Le Robert & Collins Management Dictionary; and "interest on arrears" (customs duties) and post-maturity interest (credit insurance) by the European Communities Glossary.

Personally, I tend to favour the old legal usage, rather than that favoured by the European Communities translators, although I suspect it makes less and less sense to do so. But the commercial/management dictionary is also very helpful.

If it is for a text into American English, I would personally be inclined to use to Marian's "late interest", (except in the customs duties and credit-insurance contexts, although her version might still be the correct one in terms of American English).
Selected response from:

Paul Becke
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2late interest
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Delinquent interestGustavo Alonso
5 +1default interestsHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
5late penalty interest
William Stein
4"interest on overdue payments" is given by a Le Docte legal dictionary;Paul Becke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
late interest


Explanation:
Interest Charged By Developer
... Late Interest Charged By Developer. From: Soul Email: Remote ... the loan.
So, the Developer happily charged me 10% late interest. The end ...
hba.org.my/_forum/00000027.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: Late Interest Charged By Developer
... Re: Late Interest Charged By Developer. Wrom ...
hba.org.my/_forum/00000029.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from hba.org.my ]

Prophet.Net | Quotes | Stock News
... Dan Gillmor Column. Thu 16 January 2003 04:50am, Tokyo shares close
mixed after late interest in low-priced stocks. Thu 16 January ...
www.prophet.net/quotes/ stocknews.jsp?symbol=INTC&startpos=841 - 73k - Cached - Similar pages

Formulas: Prompt Payment: Programs and Services: Financial ...
... Late Interest Calculations. Agencies who fail to make payment by the
payment due date are required to pay a late interest penalty. ...
www.fms.treas.gov/prompt/formulas.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]*TMRS0003*
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Any report that is received late that does not include the late charge
will have late interest assessed and applied. Late interest ...
www.tmrs.org/tmrs-0003.pdf - Similar pages

Dallas County, Iowa Property Tax Division
... Late Interest: Failure to receive a tax statement is not a defense to
the payment of the tax and any late interest that has accrued. ...
www.co.dallas.ia.us/treasurer/propertytaxes.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

NZCity NewsLinks -
Search. ...
news.nzcity.co.nz/news/ default.asp?nsearch=Interest+Rates&sid=2 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Late Payment Interest Information
... However, if you have your own late interest payment conditions in your terms of sale
you cannot claim for 'reasonable costs' or statutory interest (see 3 below ...
www.debtclaim.com/ late-payment-interest-information.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 21:42:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to finish the comment to Michael:

late interest. Ask a banker - I sure did in my 19 years at JP Morgan...


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 mins

disagree  Michael Powers (PhD): "arrears" means "that which is unpaid although due to be paid. A person in arrears is behiind in payment." Barrpm
11 mins

agree  Jeanne Zang
39 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
default interests


Explanation:
default interests

(moratory interests)

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
28 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Delinquent interest


Explanation:
Delinquency = mora

Gustavo Alonso
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: DELINQUENCY INTEREST es la expresión correcta. ¡Sin ninguna duda!
14 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
late penalty interest


Explanation:
PDF]EMPLOYER BULLETIN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... letter of awareness is not a request for payment ; however, it will raise awareness of PEPP's new procedure to assess penalty interest on late remittances by ...
www.peba.gov.sk.ca/PDFs/PEPP/ emp_bull/Employer_Bul2.pdf - Similar pages

News Link: Late Payments in Commercial Transactions Regulations ...
... charged would be 10.25%, ie giving a margin of 7%). It should also be noted that penalty interest due for late payments should be calculated on a daily basis. ...
newsweaver.ie/ernst/e_article000096360.cfm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Budget Letter (2000 ver)
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
BUDGET LETTER. NUMBER: 02-25. SUBJECT: LATE PAYMENT PENALTY INTEREST
RATES. DATE ISSUED: September 4, 2002. REFERENCES: GOVERNMENT CODE ...
www.dof.ca.gov/html/budlettr/BL02-25.doc - Similar pages



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"interest on overdue payments" is given by a Le Docte legal dictionary;


Explanation:
"default or penal interest", and "interest on arrears" are given by Le Robert & Collins Management Dictionary; and "interest on arrears" (customs duties) and post-maturity interest (credit insurance) by the European Communities Glossary.

Personally, I tend to favour the old legal usage, rather than that favoured by the European Communities translators, although I suspect it makes less and less sense to do so. But the commercial/management dictionary is also very helpful.

If it is for a text into American English, I would personally be inclined to use to Marian's "late interest", (except in the customs duties and credit-insurance contexts, although her version might still be the correct one in terms of American English).

Paul Becke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Gracias