KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Consejo de Administración, Secretario y Comisiario de la Sociedad

English translation: director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consejero
English translation:director
Entered by: jorge_trad

06:50 May 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Ley de Sociedades / Corporate Law
Spanish term or phrase: Consejo de Administración, Secretario y Comisiario de la Sociedad
Lo siguiente pertenece a un acta de asamblea de una sociedad mexicana:

Ratificación y designación de los miembros del Consejo de Administración, Secretorio y Comisarios de la Sociedad


Consejeros propietarios
(¿"Propietarios" es sinónimo de "titulares"?

Delegados

Escrutadores
jorge_trad
Board of Directors, Company Secretary and Statutory Auditor (Examiner) of the Company
Explanation:
West's Legal Dictionary (1999)

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Board of Directors/Corporate Secretary and Commissioner
verbis
4Board of Directors, Company Secretary and Statutory Auditor (Examiner) of the Company
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board of Directors, Company Secretary and Statutory Auditor (Examiner) of the Company


Explanation:
West's Legal Dictionary (1999)

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Board of Directors/Corporate Secretary and Commissioner


Explanation:
(directorate/directory in the U.S.A.)
lots of hits for "corporate secretary" and "corporate commissioner"
"propietarios" means they own some shares of the company



suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 08:53:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




p.s.: sì, aqui Propietarios\" es sinónimo de \"titulares

http://www.eho.org.ar/AuCA1.htm



verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
9 hrs

agree  Patricia Gonzalez
19 hrs

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: not sure about "commissioner"
1 day19 hrs