KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

enterar

English translation: to pay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enterar
English translation:to pay

12:58 Jun 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: enterar
Hi again!
This time, the problem is "enterar" , which appears in the following sentence:
"...la obligación de enterar a la autoridad hacendaria las cantidades de impuesto que hubiere retenido o recaudado..."
Is this referring to turning decimal numbers into whole numbers? Because in a previous paragraph the phrase "el entero de del impuesto retenido" appears.
Thanks again.
Julia Martínez
Argentina
Is your text American?
Explanation:
Because if it is, DRAE explains that in Columbia, Honduras, Costa Rica and Mexico, enterar is simply: entregar dinero, pagar.

In other words: pay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 13:46:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el entero. Col., C.Rica, Chile y Méj. Entrega de dinero, especialmente en una oficina pública (DRAE)

(funny how they seem to have replaced Honduras with Chile this time).

This is the only acceptation for entero as a noun that fits your context, as the only other two refer to a \'whole number\' or \'un valor postal, p.ej, una tarjeta, que lleva impreso su precio, a efectos de franqueo, y un dibujo, efigie o grabado.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4to inform
Jerónimo Fernández
4 +2Is your text American?
MJ Barber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Is your text American?


Explanation:
Because if it is, DRAE explains that in Columbia, Honduras, Costa Rica and Mexico, enterar is simply: entregar dinero, pagar.

In other words: pay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 13:46:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el entero. Col., C.Rica, Chile y Méj. Entrega de dinero, especialmente en una oficina pública (DRAE)

(funny how they seem to have replaced Honduras with Chile this time).

This is the only acceptation for entero as a noun that fits your context, as the only other two refer to a \'whole number\' or \'un valor postal, p.ej, una tarjeta, que lleva impreso su precio, a efectos de franqueo, y un dibujo, efigie o grabado.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: sin duda
1 hr

agree  xxxatamira
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to inform


Explanation:
En el DRAE (www.rae.es) te aparecen estas tres definiciones:

enterar. (Del lat. integrāre).

1. tr. Informar a alguien de algo o instruirlo en cualquier negocio. U. t. c. prnl.

2. tr. Bol., Col., C. Rica, Hond., Méx. y Nic. Pagar, entregar dinero.

3. tr. ant. Completar, dar integridad a algo. U. en el noroeste de Argentina, Bolivia y Chile, referido especialmente a una cantidad.



Jerónimo Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Exactamente
18 mins

agree  T Crotogino
45 mins

neutral  Becky Spangle: This is what I thought, but doesn't fit with 2nd example "entero de impuesto"
1 hr

agree  Jorge Rubino: Becky, I think the "entero" of the second example is "information" in English
9 hrs

agree  Patrick Weill: or report
3591 days