ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

amparo directo

English translation: direct amparo, one-step amparo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amparo directo
English translation:direct amparo, one-step amparo
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

03:30 Jun 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: amparo directo
this is a court order issued by a judge
could be:
Direct Protection Order
Dirject Injunction
it is in a tax case
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
direct amparo, one-step amparo
Explanation:
West Law Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-13 03:35:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West explains:

The appeal is filed directly with the Circuit Panel Court of the Supreme Court. Direct amparo is used when the administrative act being challenged is final and binding.

He specifies its use in Mexico.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3direct amparo, one-step amparo
Michael Powers (PhD)
5direct protection order conviene bienBoris Nedkov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
direct amparo, one-step amparo


Explanation:
West Law Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-13 03:35:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West explains:

The appeal is filed directly with the Circuit Panel Court of the Supreme Court. Direct amparo is used when the administrative act being challenged is final and binding.

He specifies its use in Mexico.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12538
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
6 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Check in glossary for my recommendation on note on Mexican amparo.
47 mins
  -> I will do that, Henry - thanks for the suggestion. Mike :)

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr
  -> thanks, Gordana - Mike :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direct protection order conviene bien


Explanation:
direct protection by judgement

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9