ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

intimación

English translation: Demand for payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intimación de pago
English translation:Demand for payment
Entered by: Pablo Tarantino

12:21 Jun 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: intimación
Intimación al pago de una deuda. Se exige a través de mecanismos legales que se págue la deuda
Silvia Joniak
Demand for payment
Explanation:
Exp.
Selected response from:

Pablo Tarantino
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Demand for paymentPablo Tarantino
3Formal legal requestLuiz Augusto Eboli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Demand for payment


Explanation:
Exp.

Pablo Tarantino
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
0 min

agree  MJ Barber
2 mins

agree  Valeria Verona: así es
22 mins

agree  Giles Bickford
3 hrs

agree  Jorge Rubino
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Formal legal request


Explanation:
Aun cuando el Ingles es mas tecnico, en algunos casos hay que ser prolijo para dar el sentido completo.

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8