KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

OFICIALIA

English translation: Bureau of Vital Records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:OFICIALIA
English translation:Bureau of Vital Records
Entered by: yolanda Speece

18:15 Jun 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / BIRTH CERTIFICATE
Spanish term or phrase: OFICIALIA
QUE EN LOS ARCHIVOS DE ESTA OFICIALIA
yolanda Speece
Office of Vital Records
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 18:18:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oficialía the shortened form of \"Oficialía de registro civil\" which is, Office of Vital Records

It fits the context
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Civil Register Clerk/Civil Registrar
vhernandez
4Office of Vital Records
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of Vital Records


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 18:18:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oficialía the shortened form of \"Oficialía de registro civil\" which is, Office of Vital Records

It fits the context

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pamela Peralta: just wondering, is that 'office of vital records' the same that the 'office of vital statistics'?
10 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil Register Clerk/Civil Registrar


Explanation:
Office of the Civil Registrar too

There is a difference between the office of vital records and the civil registrar, the latter was created under the Napoleonic Code, and how it operates it is very different than the Office of Vital statistics. In example, it has its own Justices of Peaces (Jueces de Paz o de lo Civil), while the office of vital statistics have no authority of jurisdictional nature, even though it is an office under the executive powers.

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357