KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

contestacion de agravios

English translation: Response to exceptions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contestacion de agravios
English translation:Response to exceptions
Entered by: xxxjmf

00:10 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: contestacion de agravios
Deseo finalizar esta contestacion de agravios manifestando que resulta un poco raro que el demandante no se haya puesto a la tramitacion del incidente que dio vida a la sentencia...
xxxjmf
(I wouild like to end) this written objection to the judge's ruling ...
Explanation:
West - Legal Dictionary 1999
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grievance response
Madeleine Pérusse
5this reply to offensesJorge Rubino
4 +1(I want to end with) this written objection to the judge's ruling ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1reply to grievancesMinel Núñez Buchillón
4notice of cross-appealzhdim
4(I wouild like to end) this written objection to the judge's ruling ...
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reply to grievances


Explanation:
Así siempre lo he visto
Saludos
Minel



    Reference: http://www.labourrelations.org/FeatureArticles/WhoOwnstheGri...
Minel Núñez Buchillón
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notice of cross-appeal


Explanation:
I'm sure you all remember the infamous case of Zimbabwe Electricity Supply Authority v. Genius Joel Maposa. No? Well, check it out. The original is English, and the Spanish is a translation of the same summary.

At least it's another possibility...
Enjoy!


The employer next appealed to the Supreme Court on the same grounds and, in his ***notice of cross-appeal***, the employee contended that the High Court, having correctly refused to set aside the arbitral award, should accede to the enforcement thereof...

). Posteriormente, el empleador recurrió al Tribunal Supremo con los mismos argumentos y el empleado, en su ***contestación de agravios***, manifestó que el Tribunal Superior, que se había negado correctamente a dejar sin efecto el laudo arbitral, debía permitir su ejecución

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 00:28:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume, of course, that you were looking for Zimbabwean English? It is sort of the de facto world standard...


    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:BlQ7ci34YE0J:www.uncitr...
    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:gWZ3QdFhklIJ:www.uncitr...
zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 175

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(I want to end with) this written objection to the judge's ruling ...


Explanation:
Tom West. Spanish English Dictionary of Law and Busines. 1999

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(I wouild like to end) this written objection to the judge's ruling ...


Explanation:
West - Legal Dictionary 1999

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this reply to offenses


Explanation:
It´s just a reply, not an appeal

Jorge Rubino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grievance response


Explanation:
Hi JMF,

I found several examples on the web... I think this is what you are looking for!

Good luck!


GRIEVANCE RESPONSE MCL 552.526; MSA ...
forms.findlaw.com/form/courtforms/ state/mi/mi000131.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]Grievance Response Format
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Grievance Response Format Date: To: Grievant From: Hearing Officer Subject: Grievance
Response Pursuant to Article 8 of the agreement between the University of ...
www.uservices.umn.edu/hr/Forms/grieve-response.PDF - Páginas similares

[DOC]CITY OF TEMPE EMPLOYEE GRIEVANCE FORM
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... STEP II–SUPERVISOR’S RESPONSE: Grievance response must be returned
to the aggrieved employee within five (5) working days of receipt. ...
www.tempe.gov/hradmin/RAW_docs/ Employee_Grievance_Form.doc


Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Or this way.
11 hrs