KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

de conocimiento de

English translation: known to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de conocimiento de
English translation:known to
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

05:03 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: de conocimiento de
....haciendo aplicacion de la potestad anulatoria de que estan investidos los tribunales de justicia y que son de conocimiento de esa corte de aplelaciones para que hagan lo mismo...

I'm assuming this refers to the fact that the court of appeals also has the power to overturn decisions, in which case "known to" doesn't seem to be clear enough...
xxxjmf
please see suggestion
Explanation:
My interpretation is that the Court of Appeals knows the powers invested upon the courts of justice...

Therefore, "that are known to" should be right.

Hope this helps a bit, Jamie.
Regards,
MEW
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the knowledge of
Gordana Podvezanec
4please see suggestion
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please see suggestion


Explanation:
My interpretation is that the Court of Appeals knows the powers invested upon the courts of justice...

Therefore, "that are known to" should be right.

Hope this helps a bit, Jamie.
Regards,
MEW

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Connie Ibarzabal: I believe that it would be betterto say: " ... which that Court of Appeals is well aware of"
22 mins
  -> I agree with you, Connie. There usually are several ways to express the same idea.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Why disagree? Hola, MEW!
10 hrs
  -> ¡Hola, Sergio! ¿Cómo está el tiempo por allá? Nosotros estamos como en primavera, y ya empezó el invierno. ¡Saludos!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the knowledge of


Explanation:
:)

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149