KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

personalidad

English translation: legal personality/capacity/status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personalidad
English translation:legal personality/capacity/status
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:59 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: personalidad
personalidad jurídica
Ruben de Regil
legal personality
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:09:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French and English legal theory also concur in considering that the Union has no legal personality.

http://www.europarl.eu.int/igc1996/fiches/fiche20_en.htm

Some remarks on Legal personality for the Union and on the European Constitution European Convention Plenary Session, 3.10.2002
It has to be argued that the recommendations of the Working Group on Legal Personality I was a member of, place an unequivocal emphasis on European integration evolving primarily
as a political project.
What is called Legal Personality of the European Union, reflects three out of several fundamental goals outlined within the Debate on Future of Europe: transparency being obvious for citizens, simplification of the Treaties and efficiency of action being undertaken.

http://www.mzv.cz/missionEU/Kohout-9thConvention.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Maria Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4legal personality
Davorka Grgic
5 +4legal personality
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2legal capacitysmorales30
5legal capacity
Yolanda Broad
3 +1legal capacity
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal personality


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:09:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French and English legal theory also concur in considering that the Union has no legal personality.

http://www.europarl.eu.int/igc1996/fiches/fiche20_en.htm

Some remarks on Legal personality for the Union and on the European Constitution European Convention Plenary Session, 3.10.2002
It has to be argued that the recommendations of the Working Group on Legal Personality I was a member of, place an unequivocal emphasis on European integration evolving primarily
as a political project.
What is called Legal Personality of the European Union, reflects three out of several fundamental goals outlined within the Debate on Future of Europe: transparency being obvious for citizens, simplification of the Treaties and efficiency of action being undertaken.

http://www.mzv.cz/missionEU/Kohout-9thConvention.pdf

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Gracias Maria Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 mins

agree  smorales30
3 mins

agree  fionag
10 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal personality


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)


ES

(1)
TERM personalidad jurídica

Reference Losa Giménez, R., Licenciado en Derecho por la Universidad de Granada y Traductor Jurado

EN

(1)
TERM legal personality

Reference MBZ: PTT: Webster; Min. Affaires Étrangeres, Pays-Bas
(1)
null -

Reference Min.Affaires Étrangeres,Pays-Bas;MBZ:PTT:Webster
(2)
TERM legal personality

NL

(1)
TERM rechtspersoonlijkheid

Reference MBZ: PTT:; Min. van Buitenlandse Zaken, Den Haag
(1)
null -

Reference Min.van Buitenlandse Zaken,Den Haag;MBZ:PTT:
(2)
TERM rechtspersoonlijkheid





Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smorales30
2 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
23 hrs

agree  Becky Spangle
3 days6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal capacity


Explanation:
... are those entities created by law or decree of the national Congress or by decree of the federal executive to have legal capacity (personalidad juridica) and ...
www.standardandpoors.com/europe/francais/Fr_special/Doc/Mex...

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Exactly!
5 hrs

agree  Becky Spangle
3 days6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal capacity


Explanation:
Según Ossorio, la personalidad jurídica representa la aptitud para ser sujeto de derecho, es decir, de ser titular de derechos y obligaciones legales con capacidad legal para reclamarlos y rendir cuentas de sus actos. En este sentido, un menor de edad no tiene plena personalidad jurídica pues no puede representarse a sí mismo.

Diccionario de Ciencias Jurídicas, Políticas y Sociales (Manuel Ossorio - Editorial Heliasta)

Saludos,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: As in "appearing in the legal capacity of..."
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal capacity


Explanation:
You haven't provided any context, of course, but the standard translation of "personalidad jurídica," often shortened to "personalidad" in court documents (such as pleadings), is "legal capacity." Please note that the examples provided in the answer that you selected apply to political entities (states and supra-states), not to individuals representing a client before a court. This, of course, is a much less frequent use of "personalidad jurídica" than the very frequent circumstance related to appearance before a court of law. The standard phrase is "X, appearing in his/her legal capacity..." Unless I hear from you to the contrary, I will be fixing the glossary to reflect this sense of the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 14:54:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note: in the case of, for instance, articles of incorporation, the term would be: legal status (i.e., type of firm: partnership, limited liability corp., etc.)



Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668