KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acredita

English translation: appoints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acredita
English translation:appoints
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:07 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acredita
El compareciente señor Licenciado X, acredita el carácter de Delegado Especial

acredita se refiere a que el Licenciado es aprobado como Delegado Especial
Ruben de Regil
acredited
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Thanks Gordana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vouches for the character ofJane Lamb-Ruiz
5appoints
Yolanda Broad
4 +1guarantees
Egmont
4 +1accredits (v.)
Parrot
5 -1accredited
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 -1acredited
Gordana Podvezanec
4 -1certifiedfionag


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acredited


Explanation:
:)

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Thanks Gordana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Guiraldes: accredited se escribe con 2 c. Acredited es un adjetivo no un verbo como originalmente es en inglés. Debería decir certifies. Alguien está de acuerdo conmigo?
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarantees


Explanation:
+O.E.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes: I don't agree with the chosen word. Accredited se escribe con 2 c. Acredited es un adjetivo no un verbo como originalmente es en inglés. Debería decir certifies o guarantees.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks cloudy and I agree with you have to write to the moderators...! :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accredited


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:13:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**REQUEST FOR A LIST OF ACCREDITED DELEGATE(S),

http://www.ucte.com/component/conventions/documents/bulletin...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Guiraldes: I don't agree with the chosen word. Accredited se escribe con 2 c. Acredited es un adjetivo no un verbo como originalmente es en inglés. Debería decir certifies o guarantees.
2 hrs
  -> hmn!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
certified


Explanation:
another suggestion

fionag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Guiraldes: I don't agree with the chosen word. Accredited se escribe con 2 c. Acredited es un adjetivo no un verbo como originalmente es en inglés. Debería decir certifies o guarantees.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accredits (v.)


Explanation:
Lo entiendo como "hace valer su nombramiento" mediante algún tipo de prueba.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vouches for the character of


Explanation:
to vouch for somebody's character

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget anything with credit IN ENGLISH HERE

... These letters should come from persons best qualified to vouch for
the character and professional qualifications of the applicant. ...
www.uihealthcare.com/depts/med/familymedicine/ geriatrics/applicationform.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Royal Meteorological Society - Chartered Meteorologists
... Before interview applicants may be asked to write a short paper. Probity. Referees
will be expected to vouch for the character and honesty of applicants. ...
www.royal-met-soc.org.uk/chartered.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Abortion Fight Drives Hyde\'s Prosecution -- Dec. 15, 1998
... He\'s a hero to me,\" said Hyde of Scheidler, \"He has the guts I wish more of us had.\"
When asked on cross-examination if he could vouch for the character of a ...
www.robertscheer.com/1_natcolumn/98_columns/121598.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:21:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in a courtroom under oath....

or as a character witness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:27:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to vouch for=to approve of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 19:08:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

YOU CANNOT ACREDIT A CHARACTER IN ENGLISH

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appoints


Explanation:
Obviamente, no tiene nada que ver con el "carácter" personal del delegado; aquí, "carácter" es sinónimo de "papel" or "rol" formal. Y acreditar es sinínimo de "nombrar." En inglés, to appoint

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668