KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

pues como bien cree

English translation: because the plaintiff believes / since the plaintiff well assumes or thinks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pues como bien cree
English translation:because the plaintiff believes / since the plaintiff well assumes or thinks
Entered by: xxxjmf

17:42 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: pues como bien cree
...el contrato que firmó y aceptó y que le sirve de base para demandar a dos personas, pues como bien cree, si no le prospera contra una, abriga la esperanza de que le prospere contra la otra...
xxxjmf
because the plaintiff believes / since the plaintiff well assumes or thinks
Explanation:
HTH

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as he/she may well believe...
karin förster handley
4 +1because the plaintiff believes / since the plaintiff well assumes or thinksxxxElena Sgarbo
4so, as she believesblucero


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as he/she may well believe...


Explanation:
-

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
11 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
because the plaintiff believes / since the plaintiff well assumes or thinks


Explanation:
HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
4 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so, as she believes


Explanation:
I think this will be a better way to say it.

blucero
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish