KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

se acuerda no haber lugar

English translation: petition denied is resolved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se acuerda no haber lugar
English translation:petition denied is resolved
Entered by: April Berumen

05:07 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: se acuerda no haber lugar
....dictó auto en cuya parte dispositiva "se acuerda no haber lugar" a lo solicitado ....
April Berumen
petition denied is resolved
Explanation:
"no haber lugar" petition denied

"se acuerda" resolved, declared



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2003-07-01 09:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business (1999)

Alcaraz and Hughes - Diccionario de términos jurídicos (1997)

23 years US Court Certified Interpreter (since 1980)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1petition denied is resolved
Michael Powers (PhD)
5...the court/judge dismissed the petition…Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5a non admitted resolution is issuedJorge Rubino
5"it is resolved that [the request] is unfounded"Paul Slocomb
5deniedJenette Holyoak


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denied


Explanation:
No haber lugar in this context means that that the request is denied or not admitted:
HTH

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petition denied is resolved


Explanation:
"no haber lugar" petition denied

"se acuerda" resolved, declared



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2003-07-01 09:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business (1999)

Alcaraz and Hughes - Diccionario de términos jurídicos (1997)

23 years US Court Certified Interpreter (since 1980)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
20 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"it is resolved that [the request] is unfounded"


Explanation:
E.g. the request is denied.


    Experience.
Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a non admitted resolution is issued


Explanation:
trying to improve a little Jenette's

Jorge Rubino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...the court/judge dismissed the petition…


Explanation:
…in the operative part of the writ, the court/judge dismissed the petition…

Kind regards,
Manuel
----

dismiss: desestimar, declarar sin lugar, sobreseer una causa.|| dismiss a case: desestimar una causa, pretensión punitiva, demanda o pleito [Alcaraz-Hughes]

dispositiva del fallo: dispositive part of the judgment; verdict of the judgment; resolutory decision; operative part of the judgment: http://www.gnb.ca/0062/regs/Rule/RULE60.htm


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094