KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

quedo el recurso visto

English translation: the appeal was admitted for resolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quedo el recurso visto
English translation:the appeal was admitted for resolution
Entered by: April Berumen

06:04 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: quedo el recurso visto
legal, court judgment from Spain

...con lo cual quedó el recurso visto para resolucion.

I have: which was the appeal seen for resolution.... but I don't like how that sounds!
TIA for any suggestions,
April
April Berumen
the appeal was admitted for resolution
Explanation:
that's another option!
HTH
Selected response from:

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the appeal was admitted for resolutionJenette Holyoak
4 +1the appeal was approved for purposes of issuing this decision
Michael Powers (PhD)
3having seen/examined the appeal
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
3literally "there remained the recourse envisaged for resolution (of something)"xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
literally "there remained the recourse envisaged for resolution (of something)"


Explanation:
Hope this literal translation puts you on the track. The actual words you choose will depend on the rest of the text. As to "para resolucion", I presume the sentence continues "de....". If not, then my suggestion will not work. Whence the dangers of translating out of context !!!!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the appeal was admitted for resolution


Explanation:
that's another option!
HTH

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rubino: Yes Jennette: the appeal was admited, not still approved
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the appeal was approved for purposes of issuing this decision


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2003-07-01 10:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Tom West\'s Legal Dictionary (1999), it has \"visto, para resolver\" and then \"having reviewed and considered X, for purposes of ussing this decision\"

The \"quedó el recurso visto\" is the \"appeal was approved (reviewed and considered)\"

\"para resolución\" = \"for purposes of issuing this decision\" which, IMHO, sounds better than \"resolution\". Initially I had written \"resolution\" also, but West\'s way of wording it is even better, I think.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having seen/examined the appeal


Explanation:
...the court, having seen/examined the appeal, was [now] ready to issue a resolution...

This means that the facts and the points of law had been thoroughly examined, and the court was now ready to issue a ruling or judgment.

A similar example:
"Once the evidence is fully rendered, the court will be ready to issue a judgment"
http://hmh-law.com/faq-16.htm


    Reference: http://hmh-law.com/faq-16.htm
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 321