KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

reconociendo como suya la firma que lo

English translation: acknowledging the signature at bottom as his/hers...


12:59 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: reconociendo como suya la firma que lo
Need help with this sentence:

de cuya identidad me cerciré, reconociendo como suya la firma que lo calza por ser la que siempre usa en todos sus actos tanto públicos como privados.

Just from "reconociendo..." onward.
Hardy Moreno
English translation:acknowledging the signature at bottom as his/hers...
Explanation:
as is it the one he/she customarily affixes to all his/her public and private instruments.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7acknowledging the signature at bottom as his/hers...
Marian Greenfield
5who recognized the signature at the bottom as his/hers
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
acknowledging the signature at bottom as his/hers...


Explanation:
as is it the one he/she customarily affixes to all his/her public and private instruments.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
9 mins

neutral  Tlate: recognizing as your own the company that provides for you
10 mins

agree  Adriana Weisz
1 hr

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

agree  xxxCirera Marti
7 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 day13 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who recognized the signature at the bottom as his/hers


Explanation:

...who recognized the signature at the bottom thereof as his/hers as being the same one that he/she uses in all his/her public and private matters.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Hola, Henry. Creo que Marian tiene razón: el autor de la nota (certificación, probablemente) reconoce la firma de un tercero en otro documento
1 hr
  -> Por eso, falta el CONTEXTO que nos lo diga; puede ser una u otra pero por "suya" creo que se trata de la misma persona.