KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

otorgante

English translation: grantor, executor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:otorgante
English translation:grantor, executor
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

13:49 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: otorgante
¿Cómo se dice, "otorgante" en inglés?

Gracias
Hardy Moreno
grantor, maker
Explanation:
Could be others, which is why the rest of the context is important.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a document basically. It can be rendered a number of ways according to the context.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, this is the one that I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5grantor, maker
Henry Hinds
5 +1principal (power of attorney)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1executor
Elizabeth Sánchez León
5GiverMariella Macera
5issuer OR issuing authorityBecky Spangle


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grantor, maker


Explanation:
Could be others, which is why the rest of the context is important.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a document basically. It can be rendered a number of ways according to the context.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks, this is the one that I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez
3 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley: yes, the context is crucial.
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Hazel; context is everything.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  ACCURATE77: "Grantor" is a good choice, but, as you say, the context is essential here.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ac.

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principal (power of attorney)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-01 13:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina Orellana - Glosario internacional del traductor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-07-01 13:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Henry says is true, it can also be \"grantor\". It depends on the context. It is a \"power of attorney\" then the term is \"principal\".

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77: Yes, in context of "power of attorney." You are right, the whole context is needed here.
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Giver


Explanation:
Lo ví en una Minuta de servicios redactada en USA.

Mariella Macera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ACCURATE77: Esta respuesta pudiera ser, pero como dicen los otros respondientes, se necesita el contexto porque de este depende el substantivo apropiado
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
issuer OR issuing authority


Explanation:
issuing entity
issuing party
or grantor, as Henry said
CONTEXT is sooooo important.

Becky Spangle
PRO pts in pair: 89

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executor


Explanation:
En un testamento. Según el diccionario de términos jurídicos de Alcaraz Varó.

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill
3586 days