KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Fernando el Católico

English translation: Ferdinand the Catholic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fernando el católico
English translation:Ferdinand the Catholic
Entered by: Elizabeth Sánchez León

14:03 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Fernando el Católico
Fernando, the catholic???
Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Ferdinand the Catholic
Explanation:
along with Isabelle

in English we capitalize religion...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Ferdinand the Catholic
Marian Greenfield
5 +3Fernando, the catholic
Clauwolf
5 +2Ferdinand of Aragon
moken
5 +1Ferdinand the Catholic
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fernando, the catholic


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 14:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After the death of Isabel, several new conflicts of successorship arose: first,
between Fernando the Catholic and his daughter Juana; next, upon the death of ...
www.madrid-on-line.com/eng/turisme/historia.htm - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: Indeed
1 min

agree  Rowan Morrell
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан: Fernando, the Catholic
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Ferdinand the Catholic


Explanation:
along with Isabelle

in English we capitalize religion...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Good point about the capitalisation.
1 min

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 mins

agree  leff
7 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
7 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
8 mins

agree  Pamela Peralta
8 mins

agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
24 mins

agree  Becky Spangle
40 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Los Reyes Catolicos
5 hrs

agree  Catherine Navarro
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ferdinand the Catholic


Explanation:
Tb se ve asi:

King "Ferdinand II the Catholic" Fernando, II. Birth: 1452. Death:
1516. King of Aragon and King of Castile (as Ferdinand V). Son of ...
www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/ fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=3970

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ferdinand of Aragon


Explanation:
Hi Ely,

Despite being late, I wouldlike to point out that, whereas in Spain we normally speak of "fernando el Católic", in English he is normally referred to as "Ferdinand of Aragon" (find 3000-plus references in English on Google, as opposed to 600-plus for Ferdinand the Catholic)

Therefore, this depends on whether you want to translate literally or use the common term to name the character.


Saludos y sonrisas,

Álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
27 mins
  -> hiya becky - thanks :O)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Los Reyes Catolicos
5 hrs
  -> hola sergey - eso es, Isabelle of Castille and Ferdinand of Aragon :O)