KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Licenciado

English translation: Degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Licenciatura
English translation:Degree
Entered by: Magda Alberti

14:06 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Licenciado
En un CV se lee lo siguiente:

Algún traductor mexicano me podría aclarar por favor si el grado de Licenciado en México en esta materia corresponde al de Doctor en otros países? Si no fuera así, cuál sería la traducción de Licenciado?
Este CV circulará en Estados Unidos y en Europa.
Gracias.
Magda Alberti
United States
Degree
Explanation:
Yo también estoy traduciendo un curriculum, y en ese campo, he puesto "degree" que equivale a "Licenciatura".
Suerte
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, es una palabra que siempre me ha dado mucha dificultad traducir porque depende del país. 'Degree' parece aceptable en cualquier sitio.
Vale.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Licenciado (degree conferred upon 5 years of undergraduate study etc etc etc)
Marcela Serra Piana
5 +2Degree
Elizabeth Sánchez León
5 +1Bachelor
Henry Hinds
5majored in political sciences
Connie Ibarzabal
5degreedBecky Spangle
4B.A. - Political Science and Public Administration
Rianne Sanchez
4 -1BSc
Lucy Phillips


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Degree


Explanation:
Yo también estoy traduciendo un curriculum, y en ese campo, he puesto "degree" que equivale a "Licenciatura".
Suerte

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Gracias, es una palabra que siempre me ha dado mucha dificultad traducir porque depende del país. 'Degree' parece aceptable en cualquier sitio.
Vale.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: yes, University/College Degree or Graduate
1 hr
  -> Gracias. :)

agree  Pablo Tarantino
5 hrs
  -> Gracias. :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Gracias. :)

disagree  Patricia Guzman: No hay un equivalente "uno a uno" para "Licenciatura/Licenciado" porque se trata de un sistema de educación distinto al anglosajón, por eso hay que explicar en que consiste ese título y transferir la palabra tal cual.
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bachelor


Explanation:
A Bachelor's Degree in Political Science and Public Administration.

Not a Ph.D., not a Masters, but a Bachelor's Degree.

"Licenciado" can also be "Attorney" but not in this context. You're fortunate the degree is known because if not it would have to be dealt with by using a note.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 14:43:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Licenciado\" of course refers to the person but in English it would be preferable to refer to the degree as above, since the translation I have given is actually for \"Licenciatura\"; or else use \"B.S. in Political Science and Public Administration\" after the person\'s name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 16:05:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting enough, there is a case in which \"licenciado\" in Mexico could be \"doctor\", which is Optometry. An optometrist in Mexico is a \"Licenciado\" and in the USA they use the title \"Doctor\". But such is not the case here.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Becky Spangle: Henry, I'm sorry, but i have NEVER heard anyone use " bachelor" in this context. Received a bachelor degree," or "bachelor's degree from" are fine, but not bachelor!
7 mins
  -> Well, yes, I would accompany it by "degree".

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
degreed


Explanation:
More common would be to say:
degree in Political Science and Public Administration from the U. of...

or even more common would be to specify:
B.A.[degree] in...
M.A.[degree]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 14:36:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example:
University of Denver Alumni
... of recognition. Recipients must qualify as an alumnus or alumna of
the University but need not be ***degreed. ***First awarded in 1973. ...
www.alumni.du.edu/founders-day/awards.asp

In my opinion, \"licenciado\" does not necessarily mean a bachelor degree, although in practice it usually is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 14:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About the College of Education, University of North Texas
... The College of Education at the University of North Texas strives ... Teaching Field
Requirements; Standard Certification Plan for ***degreed individuals ***(deficiency ...
www.coe.unt.edu/becoming_a_teacher/ - 29k - 29 Jun 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 14:46:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Issue 3: Doing Business in Mexico
... Titles in Mexico are all-important. The most common is ***licenciado,
which basically is used by anyone with a college degree.*** More ...
www.sgilbertcompaniesinc.com/sgci/mexbiz1.html

Becky Spangle
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: In Mexico a "licenciatura" can be either a bachelor's or a law degree but in this case it is definitely a bachelor's. The last reference is imprecise because there are many other specific titles used in Mexico such as "Ing., Arq., C.P., T.S., Profr", etc.
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
BSc


Explanation:
As this is Political Science, the person would have a "BSc in Political Science etc"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 14:38:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, BA is okay too! And checking with Google seems to be more common.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JudyK: except that strictly speaking this would be a term used specifically in the UK, so maybe "with a degree in" would be safer
8 mins

disagree  Sol: Just because is in Political Science does not make it a Bach. of Science!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
majored in political sciences


Explanation:
I believe this is the correct answer since those who major in something get a degree of specialization, which is what this degree refers to, that the student in question is specialized in political sciences.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Licenciado (degree conferred upon 5 years of undergraduate study etc etc etc)


Explanation:
Me he ecnontrado ante esta situación varias veces. Me parece que al no haber una equivalencia "feliz" convendría dejar el título original y aclarar entre paréntesis en lo que consiste.

Marcela Serra Piana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Puede ser.
1 hr

agree  Patricia Guzman: Perfecto¡¡¡ Es lo que he estado explicando anteriormente. Son sistemas educativos DISTINTOS, there is a "cultural gap", por eso hay que hacer una nota al pié o explicar entre paréntesis en que consiste el título.
2 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 hrs

agree  Edwal Rospigliosi
2 hrs

agree  verbis
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
4 days

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
B.A. - Political Science and Public Administration


Explanation:
Generally, in the States we list our education by degree (PhD, M.A., B.S., B.A., etc.) followed by the area of study. It is not commonly spelled out.

Rianne Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish