KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

junta de compensación

English translation: compensation board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:junta de compensación
English translation:compensation board
Entered by: Joan Chastain

20:47 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: junta de compensación
En gestión urbanística: XXX asiste igualmente a la empresa y al particular en sus relaciones y negociaciones con la administración actuante, elabora y revisa los convenios urbanísticos, estatutos de JUNTAS de COMPENSACION, etc.
Joan Chastain
compensation boards
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10compensation boards
Marian Greenfield
5compensation council / compensation committee
Connie Ibarzabal
4Board of compensation
alexandra123


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
compensation boards


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
9 mins

agree  Deborah Ramirez
14 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi
15 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
17 mins

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
25 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
34 mins

agree  Joana Francis
1 hr

agree  Terejimenez: Teresa de Montes
2 hrs

agree  Gloria Pérez
2 hrs

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
12 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensation council / compensation committee


Explanation:
Since the text refers already to an administration board, in this case committee or council is to most adequate answer.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board of compensation


Explanation:
I hope this helps

cheers!!!

alexandra123
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23