KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

En lo principal: tengase por interpuesta querella Criminal en contra de

English translation: Main matter: It is held that complaint has been filed against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En lo principal: tengase por interpuesta querella Criminal en contra de
English translation:Main matter: It is held that complaint has been filed against
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:03 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: En lo principal: tengase por interpuesta querella Criminal en contra de
I couldn't fit the sentence in...it continues by saying:
"...en contra de quienes resulten responsables por asalto".
This is the beginning of a Criminal Complaint that lists what the contents will be.
so, you have:
En Lo Principal: ....(what I wrote)
Primer Otrosi:...
etc...
This first "En lo principal:..." is giving me problems.......

To me, it is something like:
First: May it be recorded that a Criminal Complaint has been lodged against those who will be found responsible for the assault.

Help...and thank you.
JuneBarb
Main matter: It is held that complaint has been filed against
Explanation:
En lo principal: tengase por interpuesta querella Criminal en contra de
Main matter: It is held that complaint has been filed against (for robbery)

or complaint filed... has been accepted
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thx both to Henry and Michael. I believe that the first part should be:Main matter. I will, however, keep the second part the way I wrote it...may it be recorded that...
Thx again.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Main matter: It is held that complaint has been filed against
Henry Hinds
5On the substance: It must be recorded that a Criminal complaint has been lodged/filed against
Connie Ibarzabal
5On the merits of the case: May it be recorded that a Criminal Complaint has been lodged against thos
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Main matter: It is held that complaint has been filed against


Explanation:
En lo principal: tengase por interpuesta querella Criminal en contra de
Main matter: It is held that complaint has been filed against (for robbery)

or complaint filed... has been accepted


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thx both to Henry and Michael. I believe that the first part should be:Main matter. I will, however, keep the second part the way I wrote it...may it be recorded that...
Thx again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On the merits of the case: May it be recorded that a Criminal Complaint has been lodged against thos


Explanation:
West Legal Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-07-02 01:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"en lo principal\" = \"On the merits of the case\" or \"On the issue\" or \"On the substance\"

I cited the wrong source - the source is Marina Orellana - Glosario internacional del traductor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-02 01:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

against those that are responsible for robbery (hold-up).

Be careful - \"asalto\" is NOT \"assault\" in legales - it is \"robbery\" or a \"hold-up\" Confirmed by West\'s Legal Dictionary (correct reference this time) and by work I did in 2003 in Grand Jury in San Juan, Puerto Rico.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On the substance: It must be recorded that a Criminal complaint has been lodged/filed against


Explanation:
A legal complaint is lodged/filed
Oxford

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21