ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Primer otrosi;Segundo otrosi; tercer otrosi;cuarto otrosi;

English translation: "addition" or "addendum"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Primer otrosi;Segundo otrosi; tercer otrosi;cuarto otrosi;
English translation:"addition" or "addendum"
Entered by: JuneBarb

01:16 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Primer otrosi;Segundo otrosi; tercer otrosi;cuarto otrosi;
Same Criminal Complaint. The contents of the complaint lodged are being set out. I understand "otrosi" to mean: Furthermore.
I do not know how to translate it into first, second, etc...do we even do that in English?
Thank you.
JuneBarb
"addition" or "addendum"
Explanation:
"Otrosi" isn't easy to translate here. Suggestions that might work above. The sense is that these are things that are "tacked on" at the end.
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
Thank you Henry and thank you Paul.
In the context that I have (which I didn't set out explicitly, I know) , they say:
Primer otrosi: Descripcion de los hechos
Segundo otrosi: Acompana medios de Prueba
Tercer otrosi: Por tanto
Cuarto otrosi: Patrocinio y poder

So, I believe they are more like addenda (plural od addendum?) to the Main Matter.
Thx a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5First prayer, Second prayer, Third prayer…Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5item
Anatoli Prasalovich
4"addition" or "addendum"Paul Slocomb
4First allegation, Second allegation, etc.
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First allegation, Second allegation, etc.


Explanation:
This might do it in the context you have, assuming these are all allegations.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26133

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"addition" or "addendum"


Explanation:
"Otrosi" isn't easy to translate here. Suggestions that might work above. The sense is that these are things that are "tacked on" at the end.


    Experience.
Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
Thank you Henry and thank you Paul.
In the context that I have (which I didn't set out explicitly, I know) , they say:
Primer otrosi: Descripcion de los hechos
Segundo otrosi: Acompana medios de Prueba
Tercer otrosi: Por tanto
Cuarto otrosi: Patrocinio y poder

So, I believe they are more like addenda (plural od addendum?) to the Main Matter.
Thx a lot!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
item


Explanation:
as paragraph

Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First prayer, Second prayer, Third prayer…


Explanation:
I copy below the respective definitions of “otrosí” and “prayer”, as well one of several links where “prayer” is used with ordinal numbers.

Kind regards,
Manuel
---------

otrosí.
(Del lat. altĕrum, otro, y sic, así).
1. adv. c. además. U. m. en leng. jurídico.

2. m. Der. Cada una de las peticiones o pretensiones que se ponen después de la principal.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
-----------

7. Law.
a. The request of a complainant, as stated in a complaint or in equity, that the court grant the aid or relief solicited.
b. The section of the complaint or bill that contains this request.

[Middle English preiere, from Old French, from Medieval Latin prec ria, from feminine of Latin prec rius, obtained by entreaty, from prec r , to entreat. See pray.]

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
[Buy it]

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=prayer
--------

Se buscó "first prayer"+complaint+ court en la Web.
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 261. La búsqueda tardó 0.15 segundos.

In the complaint, Plaintiff seeks 12 prayers of relief. The first prayer is that this Court take jurisdiction of this case which the Court has done. The second prayer is that this Court order Defendant to make a proper reply to Plaintiff's request which, by virtue of the findings and holdings of this Decision and Order has become a moot prayer. The third payer is for this Court to rule that all electronic records created by public employees using public funds be considered public records pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act. This prayer is overly broad in its demands and is beyond the authority of this Court to grant. The decision here rendered is limited to the parties and facts as presented and such universal declaration as would be required to meet the third prayer is neither the intent nor purpose of this decision. The fourth prayer is that the Defendant is required to follow the law. This Court, and this law suit can not prospectively forecast which meetings and conferences that the Defendants engage in fall within the definitions and parameters of the Open Meetings Act so that this Court will not, because it cannot, grant the fifth prayer as requested. For the reasons presented above, this Court does not find that the Defendant acted in an arbitrary or capricious manner so that Plaintiff's sixth prayer is denied. As a direct result of the previous denial, the Plaintiff's seventh prayer, that he be awarded punitive damages, is not permitted and thus not granted. As was discussed above, Defendant did not violate the Open Meetings Act so that the eighth prayer, for damages resulting therefrom, is denied. The ninth prayer is for punitive damages due to violation of the Ethics Act. As the Court found no violation of the Ethics Act, damages are not appropriate. The tenth prayer was for reasonable attorney's fees, costs , and disbursements. As discussed above, this prayer is granted as to the costs and fees, there being no claim for disbursements. Prayers eleven and twelve are generic prayers and by the rendering of this opinion, become moot.

http://www.provide.net/~rblaw/zarko2.htm
++++++++++




Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094