KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Obligaciones y contratación civil

English translation: obligations and civil contracting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obligaciones y contratación civil
English translation:obligations and civil contracting
Entered by: Joan Chastain

06:30 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Obligaciones y contratación civil
Desde esta perspectiva, xxx realiza un asesoramiento preventivo e inmediato a través de consultas y entrevistas, emisión de informes y dictámenes. Y cuando se hace preciso, insta su defensa en la vía judicial, en todos los campos vinculados al Derecho Privado:
...
...
... Obligaciones y contratación civil
Joan Chastain
Liabilities and Civil Contracting
Explanation:
Liabilities according to Legal Dictionary "Abeledo Perrot" and "Routledge Business Dictionary"

Civil Contracting:
-The full online text of the guidance can be found on the Civil
Contracting page of the LSC website www.legalservices.gov.uk: www.asauk.org.uk/pdfs/imnewfly.pdf


-Stornoway Contracting Division forms a major part of the Stornoway Group, one of
Australia's emerging small to medium sized civil contracting and resource:www.stornoway.com.au/


Hope it is usefull

Bye
Selected response from:

Maria Otero
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Liabilities and Civil Contracting
Maria Otero
4Civil obligations and contractingPaul Slocomb
4Obligations and Civil Hiring
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Liabilities and Civil Contracting


Explanation:
Liabilities according to Legal Dictionary "Abeledo Perrot" and "Routledge Business Dictionary"

Civil Contracting:
-The full online text of the guidance can be found on the Civil
Contracting page of the LSC website www.legalservices.gov.uk: www.asauk.org.uk/pdfs/imnewfly.pdf


-Stornoway Contracting Division forms a major part of the Stornoway Group, one of
Australia's emerging small to medium sized civil contracting and resource:www.stornoway.com.au/


Hope it is usefull

Bye

Maria Otero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Patricia Baldwin
18 hrs

agree  Ricardo Souza
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Obligations and Civil Hiring


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2003-07-02 09:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Maria that \"pasivos\" can mean liabilities and her sources are correct. However, in this context, it is legal in nature, not financial, so I believe \"obligations\" is the appropriate choice.

Below I have copied the definition of \"pasivo\" from the Oxford Dictionary. Both \"obligation\" and \"liability\" are mentioned, but note \"liability\" is only when financial in nature.

obligación f
1 (deber) obligation; tiene (la) obligación de mantenerlos it is his duty to support them, he has an
obligation to support them; considero que es mi obligación decírtelo I feel it my duty to tell you;
es una obligación que tienes para con él you have a duty o an obligation to him, it is your duty to
him; lo hace por obligación she does it out of a sense of duty o out of obligation; no cumple con
sus obligaciones he doesn’t fulfill his obligations; adquirir or contraer una obligación (frml) to
contract an obligation (frml); yo no falto a mis obligaciones I always fulfill my obligations; irá si sus
obligaciones se lo permiten she will go if her commitments permit; antes or primero es la
obligación que la devoción business before pleasure
2 (Com, Fin)
a (pasivo) obligation, liability
b (bono) bond, debenture

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil obligations and contracting


Explanation:
A bit hard to tell from the context, but I think "civil" here may modify both "obligaciones" and "contratacion". though if so "civiles" would be more likely.

Certainly obligations can be classified as civil and other (contractual, etc.).


    Experience.
Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351