KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

trabajador asegurado

English translation: covered worker / insured worker / worker who is covered/insured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajador asegurado
English translation:covered worker / insured worker / worker who is covered/insured
Entered by: Karina Pelech

10:13 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: trabajador asegurado
In a disability determination report from the SSA (Social security offices)

Any ideas? - insured worker?assured worker?...other?
TIA ...

Allan & Karina :o) ;)
Karina Pelech
Argentina
covered worker
Explanation:
could be insured by Social Security or by a private insurer, and both would be described by <covered>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks Marian, I think this 'covers' the possibilities very well indeed. Thanks Mike, but I think you might agree that 'covered' covers the term in all aspects. Since I have very little context to give you other than that already given, I shall take this one.
Thanks again to both of you, and to everyone taking the time to peer-review.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8insured worker
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1covered worker
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
insured worker


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-02 10:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary

asegurado1 -da adj insured; tengo el coche asegurado a or contra todo riesgo I have fully
comprehensive insurance for the car; está asegurado en medio millón de dólares it is insured for
half a million dollars

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Hogg
0 min
  -> thank you, Nicholash - Mike :)

agree  moken
2 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
24 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
26 mins

agree  J. Calzado
37 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr

agree  blucero
5 hrs

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covered worker


Explanation:
could be insured by Social Security or by a private insurer, and both would be described by <covered>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Many thanks Marian, I think this 'covers' the possibilities very well indeed. Thanks Mike, but I think you might agree that 'covered' covers the term in all aspects. Since I have very little context to give you other than that already given, I shall take this one.
Thanks again to both of you, and to everyone taking the time to peer-review.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: yes
20 mins