KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sentence, please

English translation: but he does not sign in such capacity


17:12 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Birth certificate
Spanish term or phrase: sentence, please
From a birth certificate (El Salvador):

Sergio XXX, quién manifiesta ser padre de la recién nacida ***y en tal concepto no firma.***

Could someone help me make sense of this? Why isn't the father signing the BC? (He's not married to the mother, if that makes a difference.)
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:but he does not sign in such capacity
Explanation:
who knows why....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
That's what I went with. Thanks, Marian, and everybody else.

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4typo "lo firma"
moken
4 +2but he does not sign in such capacity
Marian Greenfield
5Sergio... who declares being the newborn father,
Mariel Alvarado
3...does not sign...
karin förster handley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sergio... who declares being the newborn father,


Explanation:
and for that reason does not sign

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 17:21:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe he is not required to sign...

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
but he does not sign in such capacity


Explanation:
who knows why....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
That's what I went with. Thanks, Marian, and everybody else.

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
13 mins

agree  Valeria Escobar: It doesn't have much sense in Spanish, but that's what it says.
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
typo "lo firma"


Explanation:
hi trudy

the only plausible reason i can see is that there is a slip. the construction of the phrase in Spanish is not at all logical if the real meaning is that he did not sign. there should be a "but" somewhere 'pero' 'sin embargo' 'no obstante'

my common sense tells me it should read "y en tal concepto lo firma"

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:14:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks for the info trudy. then i rest my case, unless you think it could also say \"lo\" in reference to \"el documento\" or other such terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it still seems that the construction of the phrase is illogical, unless it is a requirement for the father NOT to sign (which sounds very odd too). as is, it would translate in the line of \"Sergio XXX who declares to be the father and as such does not sign (or undersign)\"...very odd...like i said, there ought to be a \'pero\', a \'no obstante\' or something like that...

anyhow, i\'ll shut up now!!

sonrisas frescas,

álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
2 mins
  -> gracias Sheila :O)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Die einzige vernünftige Erklärung. Nicht "no", sondern "lo".
1 hr
  -> ¡gracias Sergey! ¡ahora sólo tengo que aprender alemán! por cierto...¿¿¿no serás tú el Sergio que menciona el texto??? :O)

agree  JuanManuel
3 hrs
  -> gracias Juan Manuel :O)

agree  xxxIno66: clever!
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...does not sign...


Explanation:
Maybe, as he is not married to the mother, he is not recognizing the baby as his own, and the child will be carrying its mother's maiden name. Therefore, there is no need for the father to sign.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198