ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ley personal

English translation: personal law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ley personal
English translation:personal law
Entered by: Joan Chastain

18:33 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / testamento
Spanish term or phrase: ley personal
TERCERA: Manifiesta el otorgante que las cláusulas del presente testamento son válidas según su LEY PERSONAL, y no perjudica los derechos sucesorios, sean por legitima, reserva u otros.
Joan Chastain
personal law
Explanation:
In principle, I agree with the reply provided by tradsouza. However, "personal law" has identical meaning (the national law of the person in question).
You can find over 150 occurrences of "his personal law" on the internet.

Samples (Look at sample #1, which is most interesting):
Scottish Genealogy Society - Genealogy and the Law
... the law of the domicile as being the personal law, whereas certain continental countries recognise the law of the person's nationality as his personal law. ...
www.scotsgenealogy.com/online/genealogy_and_the_law.htm

Government Portal
... If a non-Hungarian citizen wants to get married in Hungary, he must prove with a testimonial that there is no impediment to the marriage under his personal law ...
www.ekormanyzat.hu/english?kateg=english:1563

Report on Family Law: page 14
... by the personal law, the underlying consideration being that "if a man was released from his obligation to maintain his wife, because his personal law knew of ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/library2/doc11/rfl-14.asp
Selected response from:

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...pursuant to his/her national lawRicardo Souza
4 +2law of the deceasedxxxjerryk
5personal law
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
4civil code
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
law of the deceased


Explanation:
Art Law: Does Spanish Law or English Law Apply? Lessons from the ...
... 9.8 and 12.2 of the Spanish Civil Code: Article 9.1 La ley personal correspondiente a ... Article 9.1 The personal law corresponding to physical persons is that of ...
www.museum-security.org/denney/6-law.htm cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:53:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Art Law: Does Spanish Law or English Law Apply? Lessons from the ...
... 9.8 and 12.2 of the Spanish Civil Code: Article 9.1 La ley personal correspondiente a ... Article 9.1 The personal law corresponding to physical persons is that of ...
www.museum-security.org/denney/6-law.htm cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:54:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hague Conference concerning the Estates of the Deceased: Legal ...
... (4) any reference to the national law of the deceased shall be construed as referring to the law determined by the rules in force in the State of which the ...
www.legallanguage.com/Hague/haguetx21e.html cached
AFFIDAVIT OF HEIRSHIP FOR A MOTOR VEHICLE (PDF)
... affiant’s having agreed that the will shall not be offered for probate; that affiants herein are the sole and only known heirs at law of the deceased and, if ...
www.tax.co.harris.tx.us/Forms/vtr-262.pdf view as html
Indiana Code 23-14-41
... order of need, to the spouse of any child of the deceased record owner; and (2) second, in order of need, to: (A) the heirs at law of the deceased record owner ...
www.in.gov/legislative/ic/code/title23/ar14/ch41.html cached
* * * * * * (PDF)
... filed ; that there is no necessity for an administration upon the estate ; that affiants herein are the sole and only known heirs at law of the deceased and are ...
www.co.bexar.tx.us/links/TaxOffice/Tax-About/Motor_Vehicles... view as html
Welcome to Moorhead Law | Personal Injury & Wrongful Death


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Monica Alves: but why not personal law?
7 hrs
  -> Sure. Law of the Deceased is the specific area of personal law that applies in this context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil code


Explanation:
Código civil, art.9
1. La ley personal correspondiente a las personas físicas es la determinada por su nacionalidad. Dicha ley regirá la capacidad y el estado civil, los derechos y deberes de familia y la sucesión por causa de muerte.
El cambio de ley personal no afectará a la mayoría de edad adquirida de conformidad con la ley personal anterior.
What would this be in the UK? (If it's translated into UK English?)
civil code would be generic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:12:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s England, it is ruled by Common Law

If it\'s an English translation of a will RULED BY SPANISH LAW, I would keep Civil Code (in accordance with..)
The following applies to England and Wales as both are governed by common law. Different provisions apply to Scotland which has a civil law system and already has fixed rules of heirship. The primary distinctive feature of English succession law as contrasted to many European jurisdictions is that in England there is complete freedom of testamentary disposition. As a result, an individual is free to leave his or her estate to any one he or she may chose. This freedom is preciously and keenly guarded

Anjo Sterringa
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...pursuant to his/her national law


Explanation:
... no sea la espanola. Article 9.1 The personal law corresponding to physical
persons is that of their nationality. This law will govern ...
www.museum-security.org/denney/6-law.htm

... wife Celia Mercedes Royde-Smith universal legatee, without prejudice to the rights
that the children of his first marriage might have under his national law. ...
web.onyxnet.co.uk/antony.anderson-onyxnet.co.uk/ backgrd.htm

Ricardo Souza
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal law


Explanation:
In principle, I agree with the reply provided by tradsouza. However, "personal law" has identical meaning (the national law of the person in question).
You can find over 150 occurrences of "his personal law" on the internet.

Samples (Look at sample #1, which is most interesting):
Scottish Genealogy Society - Genealogy and the Law
... the law of the domicile as being the personal law, whereas certain continental countries recognise the law of the person's nationality as his personal law. ...
www.scotsgenealogy.com/online/genealogy_and_the_law.htm

Government Portal
... If a non-Hungarian citizen wants to get married in Hungary, he must prove with a testimonial that there is no impediment to the marriage under his personal law ...
www.ekormanyzat.hu/english?kateg=english:1563

Report on Family Law: page 14
... by the personal law, the underlying consideration being that "if a man was released from his obligation to maintain his wife, because his personal law knew of ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/library2/doc11/rfl-14.asp


    Reference: http://www.scotsgenealogy.com/online/genealogy_and_the_law.h...
    Reference: http://www.soulkurry.com/v2/rights/article.php3?articleid=84...
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 321