KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

por partes iguales

English translation: in equal parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en partes iguales
English translation:in equal parts
Entered by: Joan Chastain

18:51 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / testamento
Spanish term or phrase: por partes iguales
Instituye herederas a sus citadas hijas, Doña XXX y Doña XXX, POR PARTES IGUALES, y a los que sustituye vulgarmente por sus respectivos descendientes.
Joan Chastain
in equalparts
Explanation:
His daughters, XXX and XXX have been instituted as heirs, in equal parts...

Act 40/1991 of 30th December, Code of Successions mortis causa in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ordered in favour of different persons, such persons are entitled to the legacy
in equal parts, even if, had they been instituted as heirs, their hereditary ...
www.gencat.es/justicia/normes/cs/angl/acsIII9.htm - 65k -

Heirs other than surviving spouse ... Decedent's children, and their descendants, in
equal parts, the descendants of the deceased child or grandchild to take the ...
www.finance.cch.com/pops/c50s10d190_MS.asp - 8k



Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3equal share / to share in 2 equal parts
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1in equalparts
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +1in equal proportion
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in equal proportion


Explanation:
or in this case, in equal halves would work

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equal share / to share in 2 equal parts


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
0 min

agree  claudia bagnardi: equal share I'd say
4 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: equal share
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in equalparts


Explanation:
His daughters, XXX and XXX have been instituted as heirs, in equal parts...

Act 40/1991 of 30th December, Code of Successions mortis causa in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ordered in favour of different persons, such persons are entitled to the legacy
in equal parts, even if, had they been instituted as heirs, their hereditary ...
www.gencat.es/justicia/normes/cs/angl/acsIII9.htm - 65k -

Heirs other than surviving spouse ... Decedent's children, and their descendants, in
equal parts, the descendants of the deceased child or grandchild to take the ...
www.finance.cch.com/pops/c50s10d190_MS.asp - 8k





Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
13 mins