KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sean por legitima, reserva u otros

English translation: regardless of their nature, legitimate, reserved or any other whatsoever.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sean por legitima, reserva u otros
English translation:regardless of their nature, legitimate, reserved or any other whatsoever.
Entered by: karin förster handley

18:53 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / testamento
Spanish term or phrase: sean por legitima, reserva u otros
Manifiesta el otorgante que las cláusulas del presente testamento son válidas según su Ley personal, y no perjudica los derechos sucesorios, sean por LEGITIMA, RESERVA U 0TROS.
Joan Chastain
regardless of their nature, legitimate, reserved or any other whatsoever.
Explanation:
I think this might be one of the most suitable ways to put it.
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4regardless of their nature, legitimate, reserved or any other whatsoever.
karin förster handley
4statutory share
Anjo Sterringa
3Found some explanations
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regardless of their nature, legitimate, reserved or any other whatsoever.


Explanation:
I think this might be one of the most suitable ways to put it.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory share


Explanation:
In most EU countries next of kin MUST be included in the will- this is the 'legítima'. But, if you are translating this into UK English, in England you can disinherit your children, wife, etc: you can put in your will whatever you want.
In Dutch we would call it 'legitimate portion', I found the translation from Dutch.
So it's an obligatory clause that is 'just in case' they have forgotten any of the must-inherits ('herederos forzosos')- (and this is not the same as a legitimate heir..). In my spanish text about wills I have not seen reserva, only donaciones hechas en vida- which would be the other way around.
So something like statutory share, reservation or other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 19:50:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'legitimate\' share expresses a right, it does not express the obligatory nature of the legítima.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:30:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La reserva

Artículo 387

Salvo en el caso de que el testador, donante o heredante haya dispuesto otra cosa, los bienes que el cónyuge sobreviviente haya adquirido por cualquiera de estos títulos, directamente de su difunto consorte o por sucesión intestada de un hijo común o de un descendiente de éste, pasarán a tener la calidad de reservables a favor de los hijos comunes del anterior matrimonio o de los hijos adoptivos también comunes, o de sus descendientes, a partir del momento en que dicho consorte sobreviviente contraiga nuevas nupcias, tenga un hijo no matrimonial o adopte a uno.
Al fallecer el cónyuge sobreviviente, los bienes reservables o sus subrogados serán deferidos a los hijos o descendientes reservatarios que existan al producirse dicho fallecimiento, los cuales los adquirirán como sucesores del consorte premuerto, conforme a lo que establece el s etc.

If I understand this right, it\'s like the \'usufructu\' of the surviving spouse, which is then \'reserva\' for the \'real\' legítimas at the moment he/she marries again- it\'s a part he/she cannot really have.
So there may be a part of the inheritance, which is already \'bespoke\'. I\'d leave it at statutory shares: they both are, in different forms.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:50:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reserva: (eurodic) (why did I not start there)
portion of the estate to devolve compulsorily upon the heirs
no entry for legítima. (which would be the same explanation anyway)

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Found some explanations


Explanation:
Hi,

I found definitions, rather than starightforward translations for "Reserva" and some possibilities for legitima...

RESERVA
Part of the legacy which cannot be withheld from the rightful heirs (Collins)
portion of the estate to devolve compulsorily upon the heirs (eudoricatom)

LEGITIMA "Full restricted share"
I' have also seen the latin term "legitima" or "pars legitima" or "legitima pars" in several instances

"only in Peru does the widow alone inherit the full restricted share (the legitima ), in ...
lnweb18.worldbank.org/ESSD/essdext.nsf/25DocByUnid/6652FB06AEA435EE85256B8D0074CC6F/ $FILE/DeereLeonLAND.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2003-07-02 20:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this definition of \"legitima pars\" and \"legitima portio\"
\"share recognized by law\"

www.wellesley.edu/ClassicalStudies/ CLCV243/Nicholas251-270.pdf

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215