KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Dando fe de esto, las partes firman...

English translation: In witness whereof, the Parties hereto sign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dando fe de esto, las partes firman...
English translation:In witness whereof, the Parties hereto sign
Entered by: Sílvia Miranda Sánchez

22:55 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Dando fe de esto, las partes firman...
Puerto Rican legal contract --prior to signatures
Heather McKay
In witness whereof, the Parties hereto sign
Explanation:
that's an option.


as shown in this sample contract: https://www.investsmartonline.com/agreement.pdf
Selected response from:

Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help -- I was able to get the translation in on time. Heather
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11In witness whereof, the Parties hereto sign
Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
4Certifying this, the parties sign (execute) ...
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
In witness whereof, the Parties hereto sign


Explanation:
that's an option.


as shown in this sample contract: https://www.investsmartonline.com/agreement.pdf

Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help -- I was able to get the translation in on time. Heather

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
19 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Parrot: the Parties hereto affix their signature
33 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Patricia Baldwin: en testimonio de lo cual, dar fe, in witness wherof, parties.. creo que parties va sin articulo
57 mins
  -> ¡gracias! uhm... ¿sin artículo?

agree  Ricardo Souza
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  María L. Pichel: Estoy de acuerdo. Además está en el glosario SP-EN de Law/Patents.
2 hrs
  -> gracias :) ¿está en el diccionario?

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
8 hrs
  -> thanks!!!

agree  canaria
11 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Paul Slocomb
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Paul!

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
23 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Jorge Rubino
1 day2 hrs
  -> ¡gracias!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certifying this, the parties sign (execute) ...


Explanation:
I believe "en fe de lo cual" is "in witness hereof"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658