KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en compensación de perjuicios económicos.

English translation: as compensation for economic losses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en compensación de perjuicios económicos
English translation:as compensation for economic losses
Entered by: Sílvia Miranda Sánchez

22:55 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / law contracts
Spanish term or phrase: en compensación de perjuicios económicos.
en un contrato. una de las partes deberá abonar una suma de dinero a la otra "en compensación de perjuicios económicos.".
Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
as compensation for economic losses
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-07-02 23:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"compensación\" = compensation (in this case) - see West Legal Dictionary

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thank you all!!! I finally chose this one, but all the answers are probably right. Thanks :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as compensation for business lossessJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1as compensation for economic losses
Michael Powers (PhD)
5in consideration of financial lossesRicardo Souza
5 -1compensation for financial loss
Monica Alves
5 -1as compensation for finacial damages
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as compensation for finacial damages


Explanation:
financial es mas apropiado

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Slocomb: "Economic" is broader than "financial", and is more accurate here.
13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as compensation for economic losses


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-07-02 23:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"compensación\" = compensation (in this case) - see West Legal Dictionary



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654
Grading comment
thank you all!!! I finally chose this one, but all the answers are probably right. Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Slocomb: But I might replace "losses" with "damages".
13 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compensation for financial loss


Explanation:
Financial loss: Compensation awards
Describes how compensation for financial loss, past and future, is calculated
- with examples. ... Financial loss: Compensation awards. General principles. ...
www.eoc-law.org.uk/cseng/compensationcases/ financial_loss_compensation_awards.asp?compcase=general - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Financial loss: Compensation awards
Describes how compensation for financial loss, past and future, is calculated
- with examples. Financial loss: Compensation awards. General principles. ...
www.eoc-law.org.uk/.../ financial_loss_compensation_awards.asp?PrintIt=yes&compcase=general - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.eoc-law.org.uk ]

[PDF]Compensation for Loss in the Financial Services Sector: Issues ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Comments from ASFA on "Compensation for Loss in the Financial Services Sector:
Issues and Options" 1. Introduction Confidence in superannuation and related ...
www.superannuation.asn.au/policy/ Compensation%20for%20Loss.pdf - Similar pages

Queensland Law Society
... Compensation for Financial Loss. The Society has no power to award compensation
or determine that a solicitor should pay compensation. ...
www.qls.com.au/default.aspx?pid=286 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]COMPENSATION FOR LOSS IN THE FINANCIAL SERVICES SECTOR - Issues & ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Specialist Adviser Financial System Division The Treasury Langton Crescent Parkes
ACT 2600 Dear Ruth, COMPENSATION FOR LOSS IN THE FINANCIAL SERVICES SECTOR ...
www.treasury.gov.au/documents/480/PDF/SDIA-8-11-02.pdf - Similar pages

[RTF]Draft submission on Compensation for Loss in the Financial ...
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... CANBERRA ACT 2600. Dear Ruth. Compensation for loss in the financial services
sector. ... COMPENSATION FOR LOSS IN THE FINANCIAL SERVICES SECTOR. NOVEMBER 2002. ...
www.treasury.gov.au/documents/ 480/RTF/segc-22-11-02.rtf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.treasury.gov.au ]

Corporate Governance
www.cglv.hbs.edu/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Results for Property information - govt.nz - Connecting you to ...
... Claim compensation for financial loss due to incorrect information in the Land
Transfer Act Register (Land Information New Zealand) If you have incurred a ...
www.govt.nz/en/search/topics/ssc:Housing, property & local ... ssc:Land/ssc:Property+information - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Crime Victim Compensation - MT Dept of Justice
... of the Peace that you have sustained a financial loss (medical or property) even
if you have applied or will apply for Crime Victim Compensation benefits. ...
www.doj.state.mt.us/victims/victimcompensation.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Douglas County Rape Victim/Survivor Services
... The Kansas Crime Victims Compensation laws allow you to be reimbursed for medical,
emotional, or financial loss you suffered as a result of being the survivor ...
rvss.org/compensation.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=compensation+for+financial+lo...
Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Slocomb: Nice cites, but that isn't what the Spanish says.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in consideration of financial losses


Explanation:
compensations are paid in consideration of something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 22:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Black\'s Law Dictionary defines \'consideration\' as \'some right, interest, profit or benefit accruing to one party, or some forbearance, detriment, loss or responsibility, given, suffered or undertaken by the other\'.

Examples:

... in each district in order to conduct investigations into complaints filed under
Section 22 and realize compensation in consideration of losses or damages ...
www.ciroap.org/apcl/countries/nepal_cpa1998.html

Plaintiffs will be seeking compensation in consideration of damages that may be
categorized as direct, indirect, consequential, incidental, special, and, yes ...
www.weil.com/wgm/cbyline.nsf/0/ 456bf954d9bfd8808525683b005dc439?OpenDocument

... maximum provided....based on a full workers\' compensation award before deduction
of a lien or a lien-type credit in consideration of damages received in a ...
lawlibrary.rutgers.edu/courts/ appellate/a1618-97.opn.html

... He has also alluded to certain monetary considerations amounting to some $5000 said
to be claimed in consideration of damages accruing to the character of Mr ...
newspaperabstracts.com/ia/scott/1870/JAN.html

(Uff!)





Ricardo Souza
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Slocomb: See above, and "consideration" as such doesn't exist in civil law jurisdictions. It's a common law concept.
12 hrs
  -> Sorry, but you simply don't know what you're talking about.

agree  Monica Alves: Weel since you disagree with everyone why not post an answer yourself?
21 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as compensation for business lossess


Explanation:
economico is usually business



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709