KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Dando fe contrato de arrendamiento

English translation: Certifying the lease contract (agreement)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dando fe contrato de arrendamiento
English translation:Certifying the lease contract (agreement)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:56 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Dando fe contrato de arrendamiento
Puerto Rican condo lease
Heather McKay
Certifying the lease contract (agreement)
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-02 23:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"dar fe\" = \"certify, attest\"

West Legal Dictionary (1999)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
I was able to get the translation in on time thanks to your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Certifying the lease contract (agreement)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Attesting to a lease
Henry Hinds
4in witness whereof and entering into a lease
Patricia Baldwin
4being witness to a letting contract.
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certifying the lease contract (agreement)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-02 23:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"dar fe\" = \"certify, attest\"

West Legal Dictionary (1999)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658
Grading comment
I was able to get the translation in on time thanks to your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Slocomb
13 hrs

agree  alexandra123
21 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being witness to a letting contract.


Explanation:
in England's english people "let" houses and sign "contracts"
it depends on the english you are looking for

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 454

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Attesting to a lease


Explanation:
lease = contrato de arrendamiento


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in witness whereof and entering into a lease


Explanation:
En fe de lo cual, in witness whereof

Dar fe de ,to testify, to bear witness to

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302