KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Se cancelaron timbres fiscales con planilla forma

English translation: Stamp taxes were paid as detailed on form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se cancelaron timbres fiscales con planilla forma
English translation:Stamp taxes were paid as detailed on form
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

10:10 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Se cancelaron timbres fiscales con planilla forma
On an official Venezuelan document, stamped at the end:

Se cancelaron timbres fiscales con planilla forma 16 no. XXX por un monto de bs. YYY en fecha ZZZ conforme resolucion no. 331 de fecha XYZ Ministerio de Finanzas
Hazel Whiteley
Stamp taxes were paid as itemized/scheduled/detailed on form...
Explanation:
I think the point is that stamp taxes can be paid by means other than the purchase of stamps. So "fiscal stamps" doesn't work here.

For "planilla" in this context I like "itemized" best.
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Stamp taxes were paid as itemized/scheduled/detailed on form...Paul Slocomb
4 +1Fiscal stamps were paid with receipt for having paid fees ...
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fiscal stamps were paid with receipt for having paid fees ...


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-03 10:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business (1999)

planilla: (Ven) receipt for having paid fees

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carline Dumoulin: Fiscal stamp were paid under receipt No....
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stamp taxes were paid as itemized/scheduled/detailed on form...


Explanation:
I think the point is that stamp taxes can be paid by means other than the purchase of stamps. So "fiscal stamps" doesn't work here.

For "planilla" in this context I like "itemized" best.


    Experience.
Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
Thank you