KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

organo administrativo desconcentrado de prevencion y readaptacion social

English translation: Local agency for prevention and social REHABILITATION


11:35 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: organo administrativo desconcentrado de prevencion y readaptacion social
On letterhead of authority issuing a criminal record check
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
English translation:Local agency for prevention and social REHABILITATION
Explanation:
I agree with Marian that administrative can be left out. However, I think word rehabilation is crucial....Also, decentralized would never be used in English. It would simply be local, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 12:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see how it is used in English?

document.
Prevention and Psycho-social Rehabilitation of Child Victims of Commercial Sexual
Exploitation 1 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY This paper is the product of a consultative ...
www.csecworldcongress.org/.../Background_reading/Theme_pape... Theme%20paper%20Rehabilitation%201996_EN.pdf - Similar pages

Detention and Social Rehabilitation mini-portal: Quebec Public ...
www.msp.gouv.qc.ca/reinsertion/index_en.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Detention and Social Rehabilitation mini-portal: Quebec Public ...
www.msp.gouv.qc.ca/reinsertion/index2_en.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.msp.gouv.qc.ca ]

Substance Abuse Intervention, Prevention, Rehabilitation, and ...
Substance Abuse Intervention, Prevention, Rehabilitation, and Systems Change Helping
Individuals ... to utilize the empowerment approach of social work practice ...
www.columbia.edu/cu/cup/catalog/ data/023110/0231102364.HTM - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Vermont Department of Social and Rehabilitation Services
Agency of Human Services Social and Rehabilitation Services. ...
www.state.vt.us/srs/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The Educational Alliance Social Services
... The Social Services Department of The Educational Alliance, Inc ... Relapse Prevention
assistance. ... and Psychiatric services Vocational Rehabilitation services for ...
www.edalliance.org/socialservices/index.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The Educational Alliance Social Services
... The Social Services Department of The ... Relapse Prevention assistance; Psychological
and Psychiatric services Vocational Rehabilitation services for ...
www.edalliance.org/socialservices/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Homelessness - Odessa charity fund of rehabilitation and social ...
... takers aimed at solving their social, civil and ... To integrate the national experience
in prevention of HIV ... movement as a means for rehabilitation and prevention ...
www.wayhome.org.ua/ehivaids.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC COMMITTEE - ORGANISATION - MISSIONS
... which seeks to provide a special training about prevention of drug ...
www.olympic.org/uk/organisation/missions/ humanitarian/ilo_uk.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Community centre for social services Maison des Pampres Young ...
Rehabilitation-prevention. ... The association therefore favours social rehabilitation
with everything this implies in the way of listening, understanding and care. ...
www.ville-mirecourt.fr/english/ cdv/social/txt_insertion.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 13:42:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think to use decentralized is a basic \"barbarism\". :)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you. Excellent references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Decentralized Agency for Prevention and Social Readaptation
Henry Hinds
5Local agency for prevention and social REHABILITATIONJane Lamb-Ruiz
5decentralized [administrative] agency for prevention and reentry into society
Marian Greenfield
4 +1decentralized administrative agency for prevention and social retraining
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decentralized administrative agency for prevention and social retraining


Explanation:
+
context

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Slocomb
14 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I have never heard of social retraining
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decentralized [administrative] agency for prevention and reentry into society


Explanation:
almost agree with Michael, but not quite.

I assume the prevention pertains to recidivism.

I also suspect that administrative is superfluous, but it could also be left in.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Local agency for prevention and social REHABILITATION


Explanation:
I agree with Marian that administrative can be left out. However, I think word rehabilation is crucial....Also, decentralized would never be used in English. It would simply be local, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 12:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see how it is used in English?

document.
Prevention and Psycho-social Rehabilitation of Child Victims of Commercial Sexual
Exploitation 1 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY This paper is the product of a consultative ...
www.csecworldcongress.org/.../Background_reading/Theme_pape... Theme%20paper%20Rehabilitation%201996_EN.pdf - Similar pages

Detention and Social Rehabilitation mini-portal: Quebec Public ...
www.msp.gouv.qc.ca/reinsertion/index_en.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Detention and Social Rehabilitation mini-portal: Quebec Public ...
www.msp.gouv.qc.ca/reinsertion/index2_en.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.msp.gouv.qc.ca ]

Substance Abuse Intervention, Prevention, Rehabilitation, and ...
Substance Abuse Intervention, Prevention, Rehabilitation, and Systems Change Helping
Individuals ... to utilize the empowerment approach of social work practice ...
www.columbia.edu/cu/cup/catalog/ data/023110/0231102364.HTM - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Vermont Department of Social and Rehabilitation Services
Agency of Human Services Social and Rehabilitation Services. ...
www.state.vt.us/srs/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The Educational Alliance Social Services
... The Social Services Department of The Educational Alliance, Inc ... Relapse Prevention
assistance. ... and Psychiatric services Vocational Rehabilitation services for ...
www.edalliance.org/socialservices/index.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The Educational Alliance Social Services
... The Social Services Department of The ... Relapse Prevention assistance; Psychological
and Psychiatric services Vocational Rehabilitation services for ...
www.edalliance.org/socialservices/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Homelessness - Odessa charity fund of rehabilitation and social ...
... takers aimed at solving their social, civil and ... To integrate the national experience
in prevention of HIV ... movement as a means for rehabilitation and prevention ...
www.wayhome.org.ua/ehivaids.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC COMMITTEE - ORGANISATION - MISSIONS
... which seeks to provide a special training about prevention of drug ...
www.olympic.org/uk/organisation/missions/ humanitarian/ilo_uk.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Community centre for social services Maison des Pampres Young ...
Rehabilitation-prevention. ... The association therefore favours social rehabilitation
with everything this implies in the way of listening, understanding and care. ...
www.ville-mirecourt.fr/english/ cdv/social/txt_insertion.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 13:42:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think to use decentralized is a basic \"barbarism\". :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you. Excellent references.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Decentralized Agency for Prevention and Social Readaptation


Explanation:
Decentralized Agency for Prevention and Social Readaptation

Again, my own preference which is literal.

I'm not afraid of "Readaptation" even though my spell-checker does not like it.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512