KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

coordinacion general de prevencion y readaptacion social

English translation: central office for prevention and social rehabilitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coordinacion general de prevencion y readaptacion social
English translation:central office for prevention and social rehabilitation
Entered by: Neil Rear

11:36 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: coordinacion general de prevencion y readaptacion social
On letterhead of authority issuing a criminal record check
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
Central office for prevention and social rehabilitation
Explanation:
In my experience, the correct word is rehabilatation....Isn't that the thing you hear all over the place in this context? Movies, books, newspapers etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 12:57:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

same as the other as far as references go:
document.
Prevention and Psycho-social Rehabilitation of Child Victims of Commercial Sexual
Exploitation 1 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY This paper is the product of a consultative ...
www.csecworldcongress.org/.../Background_reading/Theme_pape... Theme%20paper%20Rehabilitation%201996_EN.pdf - Similar pages

Detention and Social Rehabilitation mini-portal: Quebec Public ...
www.msp.gouv.qc.ca/reinsertion/index_en.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Detention and Social Rehabilitation mini-portal: Quebec Public ...
www.msp.gouv.qc.ca/reinsertion/index2_en.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.msp.gouv.qc.ca ]

Substance Abuse Intervention, Prevention, Rehabilitation, and ...
Substance Abuse Intervention, Prevention, Rehabilitation, and Systems Change Helping
Individuals ... to utilize the empowerment approach of social work practice ...
www.columbia.edu/cu/cup/catalog/ data/023110/0231102364.HTM - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Vermont Department of Social and Rehabilitation Services
Agency of Human Services Social and Rehabilitation Services. ...
www.state.vt.us/srs/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The Educational Alliance Social Services
... The Social Services Department of The Educational Alliance, Inc ... Relapse Prevention
assistance. ... and Psychiatric services Vocational Rehabilitation services for ...
www.edalliance.org/socialservices/index.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The Educational Alliance Social Services
... The Social Services Department of The ... Relapse Prevention assistance; Psychological
and Psychiatric services Vocational Rehabilitation services for ...
www.edalliance.org/socialservices/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Homelessness - Odessa charity fund of rehabilitation and social ...
... takers aimed at solving their social, civil and ... To integrate the national experience
in prevention of HIV ... movement as a means for rehabilitation and prevention ...
www.wayhome.org.ua/ehivaids.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC COMMITTEE - ORGANISATION - MISSIONS
... which seeks to provide a special training about prevention of drug ...
www.olympic.org/uk/organisation/missions/ humanitarian/ilo_uk.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Community centre for social services Maison des Pampres Young ...
Rehabilitation-prevention. ... The association therefore favours social rehabilitation
with everything this implies in the way of listening, understanding and care. ...
www.ville-mirecourt.fr/english/ cdv/social/txt_insertion.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you, it seems to fit very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Central office for prevention and social rehabilitationJane Lamb-Ruiz
5general office for prevention and reentry into society
Marian Greenfield
4 +1general coordination for prevention and social retraining
Michael Powers (PhD)
4general office for prevention and readaptation
posada


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general coordination for prevention and social retraining


Explanation:
context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-03 11:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary

readaptación f
a (a una situación) readjustment
b (de un obrero) retraining

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Slocomb: But "coordination" sounds a bit funny in English. I'd probably use "office".
17 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general office for prevention and readaptation


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general office for prevention and reentry into society


Explanation:
same comments as for your other question

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Central office for prevention and social rehabilitation


Explanation:
In my experience, the correct word is rehabilatation....Isn't that the thing you hear all over the place in this context? Movies, books, newspapers etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 12:57:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

same as the other as far as references go:
document.
Prevention and Psycho-social Rehabilitation of Child Victims of Commercial Sexual
Exploitation 1 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY This paper is the product of a consultative ...
www.csecworldcongress.org/.../Background_reading/Theme_pape... Theme%20paper%20Rehabilitation%201996_EN.pdf - Similar pages

Detention and Social Rehabilitation mini-portal: Quebec Public ...
www.msp.gouv.qc.ca/reinsertion/index_en.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Detention and Social Rehabilitation mini-portal: Quebec Public ...
www.msp.gouv.qc.ca/reinsertion/index2_en.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.msp.gouv.qc.ca ]

Substance Abuse Intervention, Prevention, Rehabilitation, and ...
Substance Abuse Intervention, Prevention, Rehabilitation, and Systems Change Helping
Individuals ... to utilize the empowerment approach of social work practice ...
www.columbia.edu/cu/cup/catalog/ data/023110/0231102364.HTM - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Vermont Department of Social and Rehabilitation Services
Agency of Human Services Social and Rehabilitation Services. ...
www.state.vt.us/srs/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The Educational Alliance Social Services
... The Social Services Department of The Educational Alliance, Inc ... Relapse Prevention
assistance. ... and Psychiatric services Vocational Rehabilitation services for ...
www.edalliance.org/socialservices/index.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The Educational Alliance Social Services
... The Social Services Department of The ... Relapse Prevention assistance; Psychological
and Psychiatric services Vocational Rehabilitation services for ...
www.edalliance.org/socialservices/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Homelessness - Odessa charity fund of rehabilitation and social ...
... takers aimed at solving their social, civil and ... To integrate the national experience
in prevention of HIV ... movement as a means for rehabilitation and prevention ...
www.wayhome.org.ua/ehivaids.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC COMMITTEE - ORGANISATION - MISSIONS
... which seeks to provide a special training about prevention of drug ...
www.olympic.org/uk/organisation/missions/ humanitarian/ilo_uk.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Community centre for social services Maison des Pampres Young ...
Rehabilitation-prevention. ... The association therefore favours social rehabilitation
with everything this implies in the way of listening, understanding and care. ...
www.ville-mirecourt.fr/english/ cdv/social/txt_insertion.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you, it seems to fit very well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
2 hrs