KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

direccion general de ejecucion de sanciones

English translation: General Directorate of Penalty Enforcement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Direccion General de Ejecución de Sanciones
English translation:General Directorate of Penalty Enforcement
Entered by: Henry Hinds

11:37 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: direccion general de ejecucion de sanciones
On letterhead of authority issuing a criminal record check
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
General Directorate of Penalty Enforcement
Explanation:
General Directorate of Penalty Enforcement

Again, in my own practice I prefer to keep these fairly literal.

Authority in charge of prisons.

(Mexico)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5General Directorate of Penalty Enforcement
Henry Hinds
5 -1Sentence Enforcement BureauJane Lamb-Ruiz
4general office for enforcement of sanctions/sentencesPaul Slocomb
4general administration for implementation of sanctions
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general administration for implementation of sanctions


Explanation:
straightforward

context

experience

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general office for enforcement of sanctions/sentences


Explanation:
As an alternative to the first answer.


    Experience.
Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sentence Enforcement Bureau


Explanation:
English likes bureau for these criminal matters, IMO



... Sentence Enforcement – Delinquent Accounts (520) 791-5066. ... will go into the regional
law enforcement warrant system ... Notify a credit bureau about your bad debt ...
www.ci.tucson.az.us/courts/Court_Info/Sentence_Enforcement_... sentence_enforcement__delinque.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Salt Lake County:Sheriff's Office:Law Enforcement Bureau: ...
... with other deputies that are assigned to the Drug Enforcement Administration/Metro ... The
average jail sentence for a drug kingpin, prosecuted as a result of a ...
www.slsheriff.org/html/org/ law_enforcement-investigations.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Bureau of Justice Statistics Publications Alphabetical Listing
... Bureau of Justice Statistics Publications Catalog 1997, 8 ... nearly 600 campus law enforcement
agencies serving 4 ... characteristics of persons under sentence of death ...
www.ojp.usdoj.gov/bjs/pubalp2.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

QUEENS STUDENT CHARGED WITH MAKING INTERNET TERROR THREAT
... supervision of Assistant District Attorney Anthony M. Communiello, Chief, Civil Enforcement
Bureau, and the ... minimum of 1-3 years up to a maximum sentence of 2 ...
www.state.ny.us/governor/press/year03/jan24_3_03.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Competition Bureau Investigation Leads to Guilty Pleas by ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joana Francis: it depends on which English, UK are less inclined to use it, prefer Office
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Directorate of Penalty Enforcement


Explanation:
General Directorate of Penalty Enforcement

Again, in my own practice I prefer to keep these fairly literal.

Authority in charge of prisons.

(Mexico)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512