KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

fe publica

English translation: official authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fe publica
English translation:official authority
Entered by: Carolina Ramirez

18:45 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / diplomas
Spanish term or phrase: fe publica
In an "Acta de otorgamiento del titulo de ingeniero civil.."

Context:
"...y le hizo entrega del Diploma en el cual se atestigua bajo la fe publica de que se halla investida la Universidad que es idonea para ejercer la profesion de INGENIERO CIVIL en todo el territorio de la Republica de Colombia."
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
official authority
Explanation:
legal power to certify the veracity of documents and facts.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3legal authority to attest to documents
Marian Greenfield
5 +1official authority
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Public trust
ACCURATE77


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official authority


Explanation:
legal power to certify the veracity of documents and facts.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
14 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal authority to attest to documents


Explanation:
per Tom West legal


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: prefer Marian's option, which sounds more official :-)
1 min

agree  claudia bagnardi: So says Cabanellas-Hoague too
4 mins

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
5 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Public trust


Explanation:
Public trust would be a good alternative

ACCURATE77
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19