KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

obra pública fiscal

English translation: public works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obra pública fiscal
English translation:public works
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

21:28 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: obra pública fiscal
La Concesionaria es titular del Contrato de Concesión para la ejecución, conservación y explotación de la obra pública fiscal denominada...

IS IT RIGHT TO SAY SIMPLY "PUBLIC WORK"? I DON'T KNOW WHETHER IT'S ME OR THE AUTHOR... BUT "FISCAL PUBLIC WORK" SEEMS TO ME A LITTLE BIT...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
IT'S ALRIGHT!!!
Explanation:
Fiscal is another way of saying "funded by taxpayers' money" (BTW, use PUBLIC WORKS, pl.). Search me why they have to insist in Chile. Wish someone would help me out with my trains... snif...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Ya, ya, no llores, cotorrita.
No he estado contestando preguntas, pero les voy a echar una mirada a las tuyas, "porsiaca". He trabajado bastante con el Metro de Santiago.
Por mientras, 4 KuditoZ para ti, y gracias por tu seguridad tan segura que me aseguró en mi inseguridad...
Un besito.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5IT'S ALRIGHT!!!
Parrot
5government public works
Henry Hinds
4fiscal public work
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal public work


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-04 21:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would add \"fiscal\" also, since \"obra pública\" by itself is \"public work,\" and it is logical to assume that the adjective \"fiscal\" is there for a reason. In both Oxford and West, \"obra pública\" alone is enough for \"public work.\"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
government public works


Explanation:
"Government" es redundante pero se puede dejar; siempre suena mejor en plural; Public workS".

O si no, "public works" nada más.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IT'S ALRIGHT!!!


Explanation:
Fiscal is another way of saying "funded by taxpayers' money" (BTW, use PUBLIC WORKS, pl.). Search me why they have to insist in Chile. Wish someone would help me out with my trains... snif...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Ya, ya, no llores, cotorrita.
No he estado contestando preguntas, pero les voy a echar una mirada a las tuyas, "porsiaca". He trabajado bastante con el Metro de Santiago.
Por mientras, 4 KuditoZ para ti, y gracias por tu seguridad tan segura que me aseguró en mi inseguridad...
Un besito.