KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Recurso de reconsideración con apelación en subsidio

English translation: Appeal for econsideration with a supplementary appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Recurso de reconsideración con apelación en subsidio
English translation:Appeal for econsideration with a supplementary appeal
Entered by: Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta

15:17 Jul 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Recurso de reconsideración con apelación en subsidio
Es el título de un documento legal. Sé que el recurso de reconsideración es una petición a la corte pra reconsiderar su propia decisión, pero estoy teniendo problemas con «apelación en subsidio»

gracias por su ayuda.

Dinorah
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
Appeal for reconsideration with a supplementary appeal
Explanation:
There are several references on the Internet.
Good luck.
Manuel
----------

SUBSIDIARIO. Lo que sirve como subsidio, auxilio o socorro. Secundario. Supletorio. Lo que suple o refuerza a lo principal.
http://www.notariapublica.com.mx/diccionario.html
--------

La parte demandada interpuso recurso de reposición, con apellación subsidiaria, en contra de la resolución de fecha 31 de marzo de fojas 62, que la tuvo por desistida del recurso de apelación, fundándolo en cuanto a que la resolución apelada fue una sentencia definitiva, y el recurso debió haberse concedido en ambos efectos conforme a lo prevenido en el artículo 691 del Código de Procedimiento Civil, de manera que resulta ilegítima la resolución que ordenó elevar compulsas de todo lo actuado, ya que el artículo 197 del citado cuerpo legal se refiere exclusivamente a aquéllas que se conceden en el solo efecto devolutivo, por lo que conforme al artículo 181 de aquél, es que recurre y solicita del Tribunal que reponga la aludida resolución y la sustituya por otra que diga no ha lugar, actuando de oficio en ejercicio de las facultades correctivas del artículo 181 del Código de Procedimiento Civil, se corrige la resolución de fojas 60 en la parte que dispone que se eleven compulsas de todo lo actuado disponiendo en reemplazo que se eleven los autos originales
http://www.lasemanajuridica.cl/LaSemanaJuridica/705/article-...
-------

Técnicamente el escrito que se presenta es un recurso de revocación y apelación en subsidio. En el auto de procesamiento, la magistrada sostiene que se tramitaron de modo irregular los expedientes de adjudicación de dos apartamentos del Edificio Mburucuyá de Punta del Este y uno en el edificio San Sebastián de la calle Cassinoni. Según Vera Barreto la actuación de Noachas se encuadra dentro del delito de concusión porque incluye "la conducta desleal del funcionario público, poniendo el acento en el carácter abusivo del desempeño de la función, siendo esencial el rasgo de unilateralidad de la acción .
http://www.cronicas.com.uy/hnnoticiaj1.cgi?7981,6,0,0,
-----------

Appeal for reconsideration with a supplementary appeal filed by Marcela Homsany as the representative for Ezra Homsany; decision delivered on November 16, 1995.
http://www.cidh.oas.org/annualrep/2000eng/ChapterIII/Inadmis...
---------

This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before publication in the New York Reports.

CIPARICK, J.:

At issue in this case is whether respondent- Commissioner possesses the authority to reconsider a prior determination when requested to do so by the petitioner-inmate. We conclude that respondent acted properly in entertaining the supplementary appeal to petitioner's pro se administrative appeal and in granting the relief requested therein.
Petitioner filed an administrative appeal pursuant to 7 NYCRR 254.8. He claimed, among other things, that he was denied the right to be present at his hearing. The determination was reviewed and affirmed by respondent on March 18, 1991. On March 21, 1991, respondent received a letter denominated a "supplementary appeal" from John Charles, Managing Attorney of the Albany office of Prisoners' Legal Services of New York.
http://www.law.cornell.edu/ny/ctap/083_0597.htm
-------

In the supplementary appeal statement, the appellant indicates that the wall and gate were inadvertently constructed with excess height. The property owner is now willing to reduce the height of the wall to 5 feet and the hedge to 8 feet, but wishes to maintain the gate at 6 foot 6 inches high. The appellant feels the approximate 2' drop in elevation between the front property line and the front of the house justifies the height request. The appeal statement indicates that a 42" fence height is insignificant because the (illegal) hedge would screen the view of the fence from the public. The appellant points out that there are numerous illegal height frontyard hedges in the neighborhood and feels the City is selectively enforcing this requirement. The Appeal Statement is included in this report as Attachment F.
http://www.santa-monica.org/planning/commission/agendas/pc19...
-------
In response to a motion for leave to file supplemental appeal, Stark O. Sanders, Jr., the Chief Judge for Appeals Panel No. 1, on 16 August 1991, granted 10 days from August 13, 1991, to file a supplementary appeal. In the supplementary appeal dated August 23, 1991, appellant took issue with certain tapes copied from the hearing as being inaudible and asked for a "remand for new trial" (sic). This request was in addition to the prayer to reverse the hearing officer's determination and render that no injury occurred in the course and scope of employment. Only minor changes were made in the appeal
www.phillipsakers.com/ftproot/APPEALS.1992/92063

--------------
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Manuel y todos los que contribuyeron con sus respuestas, todas han sido de gran ayuda ¡Gracias!

Saludos,
Dinorah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... with appeal in the alternativeDonQuijote
5Appeal for reconsideration with a supplementary appealManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4Motion for consideration of its own decision with an appeal in support
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... with appeal in the alternative


Explanation:
Mr. West gives an explanation of the term, and you could use the above to avoid a long explanation (obtained from Mr. West dictionary).

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motion for consideration of its own decision with an appeal in support


Explanation:
For the first section we have to credit West's Law Dictionary

For the second section a synonym dictionary was used along with context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2003-07-05 16:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West does not have \"apelación en subsidio\" together as a unit, but rather separately. This is true in a number of other legal dictionaries, also.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Appeal for reconsideration with a supplementary appeal


Explanation:
There are several references on the Internet.
Good luck.
Manuel
----------

SUBSIDIARIO. Lo que sirve como subsidio, auxilio o socorro. Secundario. Supletorio. Lo que suple o refuerza a lo principal.
http://www.notariapublica.com.mx/diccionario.html
--------

La parte demandada interpuso recurso de reposición, con apellación subsidiaria, en contra de la resolución de fecha 31 de marzo de fojas 62, que la tuvo por desistida del recurso de apelación, fundándolo en cuanto a que la resolución apelada fue una sentencia definitiva, y el recurso debió haberse concedido en ambos efectos conforme a lo prevenido en el artículo 691 del Código de Procedimiento Civil, de manera que resulta ilegítima la resolución que ordenó elevar compulsas de todo lo actuado, ya que el artículo 197 del citado cuerpo legal se refiere exclusivamente a aquéllas que se conceden en el solo efecto devolutivo, por lo que conforme al artículo 181 de aquél, es que recurre y solicita del Tribunal que reponga la aludida resolución y la sustituya por otra que diga no ha lugar, actuando de oficio en ejercicio de las facultades correctivas del artículo 181 del Código de Procedimiento Civil, se corrige la resolución de fojas 60 en la parte que dispone que se eleven compulsas de todo lo actuado disponiendo en reemplazo que se eleven los autos originales
http://www.lasemanajuridica.cl/LaSemanaJuridica/705/article-...
-------

Técnicamente el escrito que se presenta es un recurso de revocación y apelación en subsidio. En el auto de procesamiento, la magistrada sostiene que se tramitaron de modo irregular los expedientes de adjudicación de dos apartamentos del Edificio Mburucuyá de Punta del Este y uno en el edificio San Sebastián de la calle Cassinoni. Según Vera Barreto la actuación de Noachas se encuadra dentro del delito de concusión porque incluye "la conducta desleal del funcionario público, poniendo el acento en el carácter abusivo del desempeño de la función, siendo esencial el rasgo de unilateralidad de la acción .
http://www.cronicas.com.uy/hnnoticiaj1.cgi?7981,6,0,0,
-----------

Appeal for reconsideration with a supplementary appeal filed by Marcela Homsany as the representative for Ezra Homsany; decision delivered on November 16, 1995.
http://www.cidh.oas.org/annualrep/2000eng/ChapterIII/Inadmis...
---------

This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before publication in the New York Reports.

CIPARICK, J.:

At issue in this case is whether respondent- Commissioner possesses the authority to reconsider a prior determination when requested to do so by the petitioner-inmate. We conclude that respondent acted properly in entertaining the supplementary appeal to petitioner's pro se administrative appeal and in granting the relief requested therein.
Petitioner filed an administrative appeal pursuant to 7 NYCRR 254.8. He claimed, among other things, that he was denied the right to be present at his hearing. The determination was reviewed and affirmed by respondent on March 18, 1991. On March 21, 1991, respondent received a letter denominated a "supplementary appeal" from John Charles, Managing Attorney of the Albany office of Prisoners' Legal Services of New York.
http://www.law.cornell.edu/ny/ctap/083_0597.htm
-------

In the supplementary appeal statement, the appellant indicates that the wall and gate were inadvertently constructed with excess height. The property owner is now willing to reduce the height of the wall to 5 feet and the hedge to 8 feet, but wishes to maintain the gate at 6 foot 6 inches high. The appellant feels the approximate 2' drop in elevation between the front property line and the front of the house justifies the height request. The appeal statement indicates that a 42" fence height is insignificant because the (illegal) hedge would screen the view of the fence from the public. The appellant points out that there are numerous illegal height frontyard hedges in the neighborhood and feels the City is selectively enforcing this requirement. The Appeal Statement is included in this report as Attachment F.
http://www.santa-monica.org/planning/commission/agendas/pc19...
-------
In response to a motion for leave to file supplemental appeal, Stark O. Sanders, Jr., the Chief Judge for Appeals Panel No. 1, on 16 August 1991, granted 10 days from August 13, 1991, to file a supplementary appeal. In the supplementary appeal dated August 23, 1991, appellant took issue with certain tapes copied from the hearing as being inaudible and asked for a "remand for new trial" (sic). This request was in addition to the prayer to reverse the hearing officer's determination and render that no injury occurred in the course and scope of employment. Only minor changes were made in the appeal
www.phillipsakers.com/ftproot/APPEALS.1992/92063

--------------


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Manuel y todos los que contribuyeron con sus respuestas, todas han sido de gran ayuda ¡Gracias!

Saludos,
Dinorah