KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

escurrimiento

English translation: runoff waters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escurrimiento
English translation:runoff waters
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

16:08 Jul 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: escurrimiento
Querida comunidad:

Cuando uno se encuentra con la palabra 'escurrimiento' en un documento oficial mexicano aludiendo a una corriente de agua que cruza una propiedad o un terreno, ¿cómo se traduciría? ¿En qué cantidad de agua se está pensando?

Muchas gracias por vuestra gentil ayuda.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
runoff
Explanation:
or (water)
run-off


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:30:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

60 Ways - 33. Divert Runoff Water - [ Traduzca esta página ]
33. Divert Runoff Water. Diverting clean water around a feedlot prevents
the excessive erosion of manure solids from the lot and ...
www.thisland.uiuc.edu/60ways/60ways_33.html - 23k

National Highway Runoff Water-Quality Data and Methodology ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
NATIONAL HIGHWAY RUNOFF WATER-QUALITY DATA AND METHODOLOGY SYNTHESIS The
US Geological Survey (USGS) and the Federal Highway Administration ...
ma.water.usgs.gov/FHWA/runwater.htm - 5k -

[PDF]Evaluation of surface runoff water in a freshwater confined ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... ERDC TN-DOER-C28 August 2002 Evaluation of Surface Runoff Water in a Freshwater
Confined Disposal Facility-Effects of Vegetation 1 Page 2. ...
www.wes.army.mil/el/dots/doer/pdf/doerc28.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC]URBAN RUNOFF WATER QUALITY:
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
URBAN RUNOFF WATER QUALITY: ... The following is a brief review of urban runoff water
quality, and what effect it may be having on salmonid populations. ...
www.4sos.org/wssupport/ws_rest/Urban-Runoff.doc - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane, Connie and María. I am going to use "runoff waters" with the meaning of "the portion of the precipitation on the land that ultimately reaches streams."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4runoff
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1[water] run-off ditchJane Lamb-Ruiz
5run on
Connie Ibarzabal


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
runoff


Explanation:
or (water)
run-off


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:30:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

60 Ways - 33. Divert Runoff Water - [ Traduzca esta página ]
33. Divert Runoff Water. Diverting clean water around a feedlot prevents
the excessive erosion of manure solids from the lot and ...
www.thisland.uiuc.edu/60ways/60ways_33.html - 23k

National Highway Runoff Water-Quality Data and Methodology ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
NATIONAL HIGHWAY RUNOFF WATER-QUALITY DATA AND METHODOLOGY SYNTHESIS The
US Geological Survey (USGS) and the Federal Highway Administration ...
ma.water.usgs.gov/FHWA/runwater.htm - 5k -

[PDF]Evaluation of surface runoff water in a freshwater confined ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... ERDC TN-DOER-C28 August 2002 Evaluation of Surface Runoff Water in a Freshwater
Confined Disposal Facility-Effects of Vegetation 1 Page 2. ...
www.wes.army.mil/el/dots/doer/pdf/doerc28.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC]URBAN RUNOFF WATER QUALITY:
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
URBAN RUNOFF WATER QUALITY: ... The following is a brief review of urban runoff water
quality, and what effect it may be having on salmonid populations. ...
www.4sos.org/wssupport/ws_rest/Urban-Runoff.doc - Páginas similares



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane, Connie and María. I am going to use "runoff waters" with the meaning of "the portion of the precipitation on the land that ultimately reaches streams."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
35 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
38 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
10 hrs

agree  rhandler
22 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[water] run-off ditch


Explanation:
Practical information is currently available to farmers on how to use native grasses in stabilizing ditches and waterways, the importance of flowering hedgerows as habitat for beneficial insects, or the benefits of bats and raptors in controlling farm pests. Where the interface between human systems and ecosystems is strong, landowners need to be empowered to make management decisions that positively change their environmental impact.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:30:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

run-off is the function, ie water run-off

ditch is the place where it goes to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:31:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the run-off is the NOUN

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
run on


Explanation:
I believe this is the correct answer since it means "to continue without stopping", whereas run off refers to
flow out of a container, which is not the case. Oxford Dictionary.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21