KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

término de la distancia

English translation: required travel time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:término de la distancia
English translation:required travel time

17:51 Jul 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: término de la distancia
El detenido debe ser puesto a disposición del juzgado correspondiente, dentro de las veinticuatro horas o **en el término de la distancia**.

I understand the meaning, but I just can't find a good wording in English. "Within the time period it takes him to get there" is the best I can come up with but it sounds clumsy. Has anybody got a better idea?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
required travel time
Explanation:
Either 24 hours or requierd travel time.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 18:31:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo and incomplete sentence:

Either within 24 hours or the required travel time.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you María Eugenia, and to all others, too.
And thank you Paul for your important comment - I will definitely point this out in a translator's note.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7required travel time
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +2time allowed for necessary travel
Patricia Rosas
5 +1as soon as possible
Mile13
5time allowed based on distance to be traveledPaul Slocomb
5as soon as we can hit/beat the road
Connie Ibarzabal
3 +1making allowances for distance/travel time
Carolingua


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time allowed for necessary travel


Explanation:
from Robb, Diccionario de Términos Legales. The dictionary says exactly,
"time allowed for distance travel". An option might be "time needed to transport the prisoner"

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Exactly
17 mins
  -> thanks to both of you but María Eugenia has it right ... smiles!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): right on!
37 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
required travel time


Explanation:
Either 24 hours or requierd travel time.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 18:31:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo and incomplete sentence:

Either within 24 hours or the required travel time.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879
Grading comment
Thank you María Eugenia, and to all others, too.
And thank you Paul for your important comment - I will definitely point this out in a translator's note.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: I actually prefer this to mine!
19 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Patricia! Muy lindo de tu parte.

agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Bien hecho María Eugenia!
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Madeleine. Ojalá estuviera igualmente inspirada con mi propia tradu...

agree  roneill: Excelleny
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rónat

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, don Oso

agree  Monica Alves
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Patricia Baldwin
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Becky Spangle
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Becky

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
making allowances for distance/travel time


Explanation:
within 24 hours or as soon as possible, making allowances for distance/travel time.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as soon as possible


Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but that's what it means (ASAP).

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Gonza: as soon as practicable
479 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time allowed based on distance to be traveled


Explanation:
Not elegant, but it covers a subtlety that is missed by the other suggestions.

My point is that, at least in the instances I've seen, these "distance" travel times are regulated. E.g. if the distance to be traveled is less than X, the stated time period applies. If it is greater than X but not less than Y, a greater period (perhaps a multiple or an add-on) applies. If travel from abroad is required, then some greater period applies. Etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 19:41:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure I made myself clear. The important point is that the time in question isn\'t the \"required\" time, or the \"necessary\" time, or \"as soon as possible\", but rather the statutory or regulatory time that is allowed based on the distance to be travelled. It might well be possible to get the bloke there in a couple of hours(using a helicopter, for example), but the time permitted by the statute or regulation based on distance might be, e.g., 10 days.


    Experience.
Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as soon as we can hit/beat the road


Explanation:
I believe this more colloquial. The other option might be "as soon as we can get him in", since it definitely refers to the cops taking the suspected felon in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 15:26:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. You don\'t need a colloquial answer. \"As soon as they can take him in\" would do.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21